Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
A38 Trunk Road - Temporary Prohibition Of Traffic To Bridge Inspection Works
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14(1)(a) and (7)
THE A38 TRUNK ROAD (NEAR TWYNING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC IN LAYBY) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that National Highways Limited (Company no. 9346363) intends to make an order on the A38 Trunk Road, near Twyning, in the County of Gloucestershire, to enable bridge inspection works to be carried out.
The effect of the Order will be to close the layby adjacent to the northbound carriageway of the A38, approximately 57 metres southeast of the centreline of the M50 overbridge at Junction 1, near Twyning.
The work will be carried out during the day between 10:00 hours and 15:00 hours and is expected to start on Tuesday 29 September 2026. The Order will come into force on 22 September 2026.
Vehicles being used for police, fire and rescue authority or ambulance purposes, and vehicles being used in connection with the works be exempt from the closure.
For further information please contact Vicki Burgess, a project manager on behalf of National Highways Limited, on 07849 573 569.
Karen Eustace, an officer in National Highways Limited.
National Highways Limited (Company no. 9346363) registered office: Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6GA. A company registered in England and Wales.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Gloucestershire Echo directly at: