Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Falkirk - Multiple Traffic Notices

EH49Published 03/09/26
Falkirk Herald • 

What is happening?

FALKIRK COUNCIL

PRESS NOTICE

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL
(ALEXANDER AVENUE, FALKIRK)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC)
(NO.TTRO/2000) ORDER 2026

The Council has made the above named Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily prohibit vehicles on Alexander Avenue, Falkirk from the junction of the A904 Grangemouth Road, south for 10 metres from 27/08/2026 to 18/09/2026. The prohibition is to allow for the upgrading of the junction and surrounding infrastructure.
1. Full details may be inspected online at

http://www.tellmescotland.gov.uk/

or by contacting adteam3.ds@falkirk.gov.uk from 27/08/2026 – 18/09/2026.
2. This Order temporarily closes Alexander Avenue, Falkirk from the junction of the A904 Grangemouth Road, south for 10 metres.
3. The alternative route is:
Alexander Avenue, Randyford Street to Randyford Road or vice versa,
and,
Alexander Avenue to new link road eastbound only to Stadium Roundabout.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, AVONBRIDGE) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1928) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Avonbridge) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1928) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Avonbridge) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1928) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, BLACKNESS) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1924) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Blackness) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1924) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 31 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Blackness) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1924) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, CALIFORNIA) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1932) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, California) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1932) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, California) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1932) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, DUNMORE) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1920) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 13 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Dunmore) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1920) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 24 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Dunmore) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1920) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, GLEN VILLAGE) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1929) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Glen Village) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1929) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Glen Village) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1929) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, LIMERIGG) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1930) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Limerigg) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1930) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Limerigg) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1930) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, MUIRHOUSES) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1925) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Muirhouses) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1925) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Muirhouses) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1925) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, SHIELDHILL) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1931) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Shieldhill) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1931) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Shieldhill) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1931) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, SKINFLATS) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1921) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 13 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Skinflats) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1921) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 24 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Skinflats) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1921) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, SOUTH ALLOA) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1922) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 13 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, South Alloa) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1922) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 24 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, South Alloa) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1922) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, STANDBURN) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1927) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Standburn) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1927) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Standburn) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1927) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, TORWOOD) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1923) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 13 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Torwood) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1923) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 24 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Torwood) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1923) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (VARIOUS STREETS, WHITECROSS) (TEMPORARY 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION) (NO.TTRO/1926) ORDER 2025

Notice of Direction by the Scottish Ministers under Section 15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

On 20 March 2025 Falkirk Council made The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Whitecross) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1926) Order 2025 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which temporarily restricts the speed of vehicles to 20mph on the lengths of roads identified in the Schedule to that Order and would have expired at 23.59 hours on 30 September 2026.

The temporary speed restriction is considered necessary because of the likelihood of danger to the public on or near the said lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Order.

The Scottish Ministers have now made a direction in exercise of their powers under s15(5) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, following a request from Falkirk Council, that the terms of The Falkirk Council (Various Streets, Whitecross) (Temporary 20mph Speed Restriction) (No.TTRO/1926) Order 2025 shall continue in force until 4 March 2027.

FALKIRK COUNCIL

THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (FIRS STREET & VICTORIA ROAD, FALKIRK) (PROHIBITION OF WAITING) (TRO/26/018) ORDER 2026

The Council proposes to make the above named Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

1. Full details may be inspected online at

http://www.tellmescotland.gov.uk/

or by contacting

adteam3.ds@falkirk.gov.uk

2. Objectors must state their grounds for objection in writing, to be received by 01/10/26 to: Head of Environment and Operations, Place Services, The Falkirk Stadium, 4 Stadium Way, Falkirk, FK2 9EE. Alternatively, objectors can e-mail objections to

adteam3.ds@falkirk.gov.uk.

3. The general effect of the Order will be to prohibit waiting on a section Firs Street and Victoria Road, Falkirk.

Head of Environment and Operations
Falkirk Council
Place Services, Falkirk Stadium, 4 Stadium Way, Falkirk, FK2 9EE

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Falkirk Herald directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association