Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Sheffield - Various Traffic Notices

S1Published 03/09/26
The Star • 

What is happening?

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(BUS PRIORITY) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 1991
(AMENDMENT NO.84) ORDER 2026

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(CITY CENTRE)
(PROHIBITION OF MOTOR VEHICLES) ORDER 2026

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(CITY CENTRE)
(WEIGHT RESTRICTIONS) ORDER 2026

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(NORFOLK STREET-UNNAMED ACCESS ROAD)
(PRESCRIBED RIGHT TURN) ORDER 2026

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(ARUNDEL GATE)
(WEIGHT RESTRICTION) ORDER 2026

SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(SURREY STREET)
(PROHIBITION OF MOTOR VEHICLES) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on 3 September 2026 Sheffield City Council made the above Orders which come into operation on 18 September 2026 under the provisions of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

The effect of the Orders will be to introduce:
- Bus gate at all times on part of Furnival Gate;
- Prohibition of Driving Motor Vehicles on parts of Barker’s Pool, Charles Street, Pinstone Street and Surrey Street;
- Environmental Weight Restriction 7.5 tonnes on parts of Arundel Gate, Brown Lane, Charles Street, Norfolk Street, Union Lane and Union Street;
- Prescribed right hand turn on part of Norfolk Street;
- Prohibition of Motor Vehicles (Except for Permit Holders between the hours of 10:30 and 18:00) on part of Surrey Street

A copy of the Orders may be viewed on

https://streets.appyway.com/sheffield

or within the Sealed Traffic Orders Section on the Council website at

https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/home/roads-pavements/traffic-Orders

or examined during normal opening hours at First Point Reception, Howden House, 1 Union Street, Sheffield, S1 2SH

Any person who wishes to question the validity of the Orders or any of the provisions on the grounds that they are not within the powers of the enabling Act or that a requirement of the enabling Act or any of the relevant regulations made thereunder has not been complied with may, within six weeks of 18 September 2026 make application for that purpose to the High Court.

Dated 3 September 2026
Jefferson Nwokeoma, Interim Assistant Director of City Transport, City Futures, Sheffield City Council, Howden House, 1 Union Street, SHEFFIELD, S1 2SH
Email:

Orders@sheffield.gov.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Star directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association