Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

St Annes Road, Bridlington - Temporary Traffic Regulation

YO15 2JBPublished 03/09/26
Scarborough News • 

What is happening?

THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
SECTION 14 (1) TEMPORARY PROHIBITION
OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
ST ANNES ROAD, BRIDLINGTON

Notice is hereby given that East Riding of Yorkshire
Council intends not less than seven days from the date
of this notice to make an Order, the effect of which will
be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along
St Annes Road, Bridlington between North Marine
Drive and the B1254 Flamborough Road commencing
1 October 2026 until 6 October 2026 between
20.00 hours and 05.00 hours weekdays only to allow
for survey works.
The road closure is necessary to enable the works to
be carried out in a manner consistent with ensuring the
safety of the public.
The Order is valid for 18 months, but it is anticipated
that the works will be completed within three days.
The alternative route for traffic affected by the road
closure will be via B1254 Flamborough Road, Eighth
Avenue, Limekiln Lane and North Marine Drive.
(Buses to turn around on North Marine Drive junction
with First Avenue) Bridlington CP, Bridlington South
Ward, Bridlington North Ward.
The diversion route will be signed at the time of
closure. The road will be closed to all through traffic
but access will be maintained for residents, emergency
vehicles and pedestrians.
Further information can be obtained by contacting
the council and asking for Highways Customer Care,
telephone (01482) 393939. Ref: CB.
Dated 3 September 2026
Adam Holmes
Interim Executive Director of Prosperity & Place
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council will, on request, provide this
document in Braille, audio or large print format.
If English is not your first language and you would like a
translation of this document, telephone (01482) 393939.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Scarborough News directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association