Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Falkirk - Multiple Traffic Notices
What is happening?
FALKIRK COUNCIL
THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
The Council has made the Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily prohibit vehicles on:
B825, Whitecross from 07:00 on 07/09/26 until 17:00 on 30/10/26. The prohibition is to allow for Utility works to be undertaken.
1. This order temporarily closes B825, Whitecross from a point adjacent to Manuel Terrace in a westerly direction for approximately 500 metres or thereby.
2. The alternative route is: C18, A803, A801, B825 or vice versa.
C72, Union Road, Grangemouth from 07:30 on 07/09/2026 until 17:00 on 18/09/2026. The prohibition is to allow for carriageway resurfacing.
1. This Order temporarily closes C72, Union Road for approximately 350m from Station Road to Union Road Carpark
2. The alternative route: A904, A905, B9132, C72 and vice versa
Whiteside Loan, Falkirk from 08:00 on 07/09/26 until 23:59 on 15/09/26. The prohibition is to allow for Scottish Water works to be undertaken.
1. This order temporarily closes Whiteside Loan, Falkirk from a point adjacent to Quarry Brae in an easterly direction for approximately 50 metres or thereby.
2. The alternative route is: C29, Ercall Road, Woodlands Drive, Inglis Place, Woodside Gardens, Whiteside Loan or vice versa.
Leapark Drive & Banton Place Bonnybridge from 07:30 on 08/09/26 until 17:00 on 11/09/26. The prohibition is to allow carriageway surfacing work to be carried out safely.
1. This Order temporarily closes of Leapark Drive along with Banton Place from their junction with Laurelbank Avenue to Woodburn Crescent.
2. Alternative Route is Woodburn Crescent, Greenhill Road, Laurelbank Avenue and vice versa.
Victoria Place, Brightons from its junction at Station Road, to a point outside 5 Victoria Place, Brightons, from 07:30 on 08/09/26 until 17:00 on 09/09/26. The prohibition is to allow carriageway surfacing work to be carried out safely.
1. This Order temporarily closes Victoria Place, Brightons from its junction at Station Road, to a point outside 5 Victoria Place, Brightons.
Glenburn Road, Hallglen from 07:00 until 19:00 on 09/09/26. The prohibition is to allow for Scottish Water works to be undertaken.
1. This order temporarily closes Glenburn Road, Hallglen from a point adjacent to Beauly Court in an easterly direction for approximately 300 metres or thereby.
2. The alternative route is Glenburn Road, New Hallglen Road, Glenburn Road or vice versa.
THE FALKIRK COUNCIL (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING) ORDER 2026
The Council has made the Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily prohibit waiting in:
Stirling Street, Denny from 09:00 on 07/09/26 until 18:00 on 14/09/26. The prohibition is to allow for Scottish Water works to be undertaken.
1. This order prohibits waiting on Stirling Street, Denny from a point adjacent to number 119 in a westerly direction on both sides for approximately 40 metres or thereby.
Full details may be inspected online at
http://www.tellmescotland.gov.uk/
or by contacting
Head of Environment and Operations,
Falkirk Council, Falkirk Stadium, 4 Stadium Way, FALKIRK, FK2 9EE
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Falkirk Herald directly at: