Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Sands Lane, Bridlington - Temporary Traffic Regulation

YO15 2JGPublished 03/09/26
Scarborough News • 

What is happening?

THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH
TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
SANDS LANE, BRIDLINGTON

East Riding of Yorkshire Council has made an Order the
effect of which is to prohibit any person from causing
any vehicle to proceed/from proceeding along Sands
Lane, Bridlington between B1254 Flamborough Road
and North Marine Drive commencing 28 September
2026 at 20.00 hours until 1 October 2026 at
05.00 hours. The reason for the closure is to enable
the proposed survey works to be carried out and
completed in a manner consistent with ensuring the
safety of the public. It is anticipated that the works will
be completed within three days.
The alternative route for traffic affected by the Order
is via B1254 Flamborough Road, Eighth Avenue, Limekiln
Lane, North Marine Drive, Sands Lane and St Annes
Road, Bridlington.
Further information can be obtained from Streetscene
Services, Highways Maintenance, telephone
(01482) 393939. Ref: CB.
Dated 3 September 2026
Adam Holmes
Interim Executive Director of Prosperity & Place
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council will, on request, provide this
document in Braille, audio or large print format.
If English is not your first language and you would like a
translation of this document, telephone (01482) 393939.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Scarborough News directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association