Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Part of Lowfield Lane, Haisthorpe - Temporary Traffic Regulation

YO25 4NUPublished 03/09/26
Scarborough News • 

What is happening?

THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH
TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
PART OF LOWFIELD LANE, HAISTHORPE

East Riding of Yorkshire Council has made an Order the
effect of which is to prohibit any person from causing
any vehicle to proceed/from proceeding along part of
Lowfield Lane, Haisthorpe between Manor Farm access
road and Manor Cottages commencing:
22 September 2026 at 08.00 hours until
28 September 2026 at 17.00 hours.
The reason for the closure is to enable the proposed
installation of ducting and chambers for the new BDUK
fibre network on behalf of Quickline Communications,
to be carried out and completed in a manner consistent
with ensuring the safety of the public. It is anticipated
that the works will be completed within seven days.
The alternative route for traffic affected by the Order
is via: N/A access only. The road will be closed to
all through traffic but access will be maintained for
residents, emergency vehicles and pedestrians.
The Order will commence 22 September 2026 and
continue in force for a period not exceeding eighteen
months or until the works which it is proposed to
carry out have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Further information can be obtained from Streetscene
Services, Highways Maintenance, telephone
(01482) 393939. Ref: CB.
Dated 3 September 2026
Adam Holmes
Interim Executive Director of Prosperity & Place
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council will, on request, provide this
document in Braille, audio or large print format.
If English is not your first language and you would like a
translation of this document, telephone (01482) 393939.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Scarborough News directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association