Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

A610 Cromford Road - Temporary One Way Restriction & Temporary 30 Mph Speed Limit Order

NG16 4EUPublished 03/09/26
Derbyshire Times • 

What is happening?

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
TEMPORARY ONE WAY RESTRICTION
&
TEMPORARY 30 MPH SPEED LIMIT ORDER
A610 CROMFORD ROAD, LANGLEY MILL

WHEN: 21 September to 23 September 2026.
TEMPORARY ONE WAY:
WHERE: It will be necessary to temporarily prohibit vehicles from travelling in a north-westerly direction on A610 Cromford Road, Langley Mill from its Jct. with Cromford Road for a distance of 620 metres.
TEMPORARY 30MPH SPEED LIMIT:
WHERE: It will be necessary to prohibit traffic from travelling at a speed in excess of 30mph from a point 430m south east of the A610 Jct. with Lodge Lane, in a south-easterly direction to a point 550m south east of that Jct.
REASON: To facilitate a new electrical supply.
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: A610, Giltbrook Interchange, A6096, Rutland Square, A6007, A608, A610.
The restriction will be in force for the time stated or until the work is finished. This may be earlier than advertised. Anyone needing further information should ring Call Derbyshire on 01629 533190. The County Council intends to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) to prohibit its use by traffic and to prohibit traffic from travelling at a speed in excess of 30mph.
Julian Gould, Director Highways – Place Department, County Hall, MATLOCK DE4 3AG

How long will it take?

Planned start

21-Sept-2026

Estimated end

23-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Derbyshire Times directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association