Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

South Gloucestershire - Multiple Traffic Notices

BA1Published 02/09/26
Western Daily Press • 

What is happening?

SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNCIL

(Bradley Stoke Way, Bradley Stoke) (Reserved Bus Lane) (24 Hours) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that on 26 August 2026 South Gloucestershire District Council made an order under sections 1(1), 2(1) to (3) and 4(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended the effect of which is to institute a bus lane by prohibiting all vehicles, other than cycles, dial-a-ride buses, motorcycles, taxis, private hire vehicles (with roof top signs) and public service vehicles (buses) from entering, proceeding or waiting in that length of the Bradley Stoke Way, Bradley Stoke southbound carriageway that extends in a southerly direction towards Savages Wood Roundabout. Exemptions provided in the order include exemptions for any vehicle to enter proceed or wait in the bus lane for the removal of obstruction to traffic; police, fire brigade or ambulance purposes; the avoidance of an accident and access to or egress from off street loading or garaging facilities. The order will come into operation on 3 September 2026 and a copy thereof together with a map and a copy of the Council’s Statement of Reasons for making the order, may be inspected at Patchway One Stop Shop, The Patchway Hub, Rodway Road, Patchway during normal opening hours.

Any person who desires to question the validity of, or of any provision contained in the order on the grounds that it is not within the relevant powers of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended, or on the grounds that any of the relevant requirements of that Act has not been complied with in relation to the order, may within six weeks after the date on which the order was made, apply to the High Court for this purpose.

(Various Roads, Various Wards – Reclamite Programme) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles, Foot Passengers, Pedal Cycles and Equestrians) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended have made an order the effect of which has:- a) closed, temporarily, to vehicles, pedal cycles and equestrians the lengths of road specified in column 1 of Schedule 1 to this notice; and b) closed, temporarily, to vehicles, foot passengers, pedal cycles and equestrians the lengths of road specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this notice. This order was required for the following reason: in connection with the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon Reclamite works. The order became operative from 12 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closures however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works. It is anticipated that the works at each location will be carried out between the hours specified in column 2 on the dates specified in column 3 of the said Schedules.

See Schedule 3 for alternative routes.

SCHEDULE 1

Column 1 Column 2 Column 3

1. B4058 High Street, Winterbourne – from Swan Lane to B4057 9:30am - 3:30pm 15 September 2026

2. A432 Badminton Road, Downend – from Westbourne Road to Oakdale Road 9:30am - 1pm 14 September 2026

3. West Park Road, Staple Hill – from Park Road to A4017 11:30am - 3:30pm 14 September 2026

4. A432 Badminton Road, Old Sodbury – from A46 to Church Lane 9:30am - 3:30pm 12 September 2026

5. Church Road, Frampton Cotterell – from Lower Stone Close to Bridge Way 6pm - 11pm 15 September 2026

6. Highwood Lane, Patchway – from Pegasus Road roundabout to Jupiter Road 6pm - 11pm 14 September 2026

SCHEDULE 2

7. B4059 Latteridge Road, Iron Acton – from B4058 north westwards for 1500m 9:30am - 3:30pm 17 September 2026

8. B4427 Old Gloucester Road, Earthcott – from Gaunt’s Earthcott Lane to B4059 9:30am - 3:30pm 13 September 2026

SCHEDULE 3 (vice versa)

1. B4058 (part unaffected), A4174, A432, Stover Road, Yate Road, B4059, B4058 (part unaffected); 2. A432 (part unaffected), Cleeve Hill, A4017, A4174, A432 (part unaffected); 3. A4017, Clarence Road, Clarence Avenue, Park Road; 4. A432 (part unaffected), B4059, A432, A4174, Westerleigh Road, B4465, A46; 5. Church Road (part unaffected), A432, B4059, B4058, Church Road (part unaffected); 6. Lysander Road, Merlin Road, Highwood Road, Pegasus Road, Jupiter Road; 7. B4059 (part unaffected), B4427, A38, B4509, B4058, B4059 (part unaffected); 8. B4427 (part unaffected), B4057, B4058, B4059.

(B4060 Station Road and Church Road, Yate) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended have made an order the effect of which has closed, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this notice. This order was required for the following reason: in connection with high friction surfacing works. The order became operative from 7 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closures however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of a 1 week duration, between 8pm and 6am.

SCHEDULE 1. B4060 Station Road – that length which extends from Church Road westwards for 50m and south eastwards for 50m;

2. Church Road – that length which extends from B4060 Station Road northwards for 50m. Alternative routes (vice versa):

1. B4060 (part unaffected), A432, B4059, B4060 (part unaffected);

2. Church Road (part unaffected), Greenways Road, B4059, B4060 (part unaffected).

(Electric Scooter Trial) Temporary Traffic Regulation Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended, The Electric Scooter Trials and Traffic Signs (Coronavirus) Regulations and General Directions 2020, and pursuant to the Order made by the Department for Transport, under s44 and s63(5) of the Road Traffic Act 1988, have made an order the effect of which will enable electric scooters (as defined in The Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016) being used in a trial, to use any road or length of road in South Gloucestershire which is currently used by pedal cycles. This applies only to electric scooters hired from a company authorised and in accordance with the regulations made by the Department for Transport. South Gloucestershire Council is satisfied that electric scooters being used in the trial in the said roads should be permitted in connection with the likelihood of danger to the public to facilitate the continued extension of the Department for Transport electric scooter trial. The justification for the order is as follows: (1) to reduce ambiguity as to where the aforementioned electric scooters can be ridden, and (2) to allow the aforementioned electric scooters to be ridden in suitable areas of the highway. The order became operative from 7 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months.

(Freezing Hill Lane, Cold Ashton) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended have made an order the effect of which has closed, temporarily, to vehicles that length of Freezing Hill Lane which extends from Bath Road to Hall Lane. This order was required for the following reason: in connection with tree works. The order became operative from 7 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closure however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of 3 days duration. Alternative route: Freezing Hill Lane (parts unaffected), London Road, Bath Road and vice versa.

(Shortwood Road, Pucklechurch) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles and Equestrians) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended intends to make an order the effect of which will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles and equestrians that length of Shortwood Road which extends from a point 160m east of Siston Lane eastwards for 120m. This order is required for the following reason: in connection with the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon new water connection works. The order will be operative from 3 October 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closure however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of 3 days duration. Alternative route: A4174, Westerleigh Road and vice versa.

(Grovesend Road and Tytherington Road, Thornbury and A38, Alveston and Grovesend) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles and Equestrians) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended intends to make an order the effect of which will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles and equestrians the lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this notice. This order is required for the following reason: in connection with the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon Active Travel CRSTS works. The order will be operative from 28 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closures however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of a 1 month duration, between 8pm and 6am.

SCHEDULE 1. Grovesend Road – from Morton Way/Midland Way to A38; 2. Tytherington Road – from A38 south eastwards for 50m; 3. A38 Gloucester Road – from B4061 north eastwards to a point 100m north east of Tytherington Road. Alternative routes (vice versa): 1. Midland Way, B4061 AND Morton Way, B4061, A38; 2. Tytherington Road (part unaffected), Stowell Hill Road, Duck Street, Stidcot Lane, B4058, B4509, A38 (part unaffected); 3. A38 (part unaffected), B4509, B4058, B4059, B4427, A38 (part unaffected).

(Washingpool Hill, Rudgeway) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended intends to make an order the effect of which will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles that length of Washingpool Hill which extends from A38 north westwards for 25m and south westwards for 25m. This order is required for the following reason: in connection with Active Travel CRSTS works. The order will be operative from 28 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closure however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of 7 weeks duration. Alternative route: Washingpool Hill Road (part unaffected), Lower Tockington Road, Fernhill, A38 and vice versa.

(Nibley Lane, Yate) (Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles, Foot Passengers, Pedal Cycles and Equestrians) Order 2026

Notice is hereby given that South Gloucestershire District Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended intends to make an order the effect of which will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles, foot passengers, pedal cycles and equestrians that length of Nibley Lane which extends from a point 185m north west of A432 Badminton Road northwards for 40m. This order is required for the following reason: in connection with the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon defective reinstatement remedial works on or adjacent to the highway. The order will be operative from 28 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. The closure however may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works which are anticipated to be of 3 days duration. No alternative route available: Access to be maintained.

John McCormack, Monitoring Officer and Head of Legal, Governance and Democratic Services, PO Box 1953, Bristol, BS37 0DE

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Daily Press directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association