Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Moss Row, Aberdare - Temporary Road Closure For Poling Works
What is happening?
CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF
(RHES MOSS, ABERDÂR)
GORCHYMYN (CAU FFORDD DROS DRO) 2026
DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn, ar ôl o leiaf 7 diwrnod o ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad yma, o dan Adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984, fel y'i diwygiwyd gan Ddeddf Traffig Ffyrdd (Cyfyngiadau Dros Dro) 1991, a fydd yn para deunaw mis ar y mwyaf.
Mae angen cau'r ffordd er mwyn cynnal gwaith gosod pyst.
Cau Ffordd Dros Dro
Effaith y Gorchymyn fydd cau Rhes Moss, Aberdâr, o’i chyffordd â Maes Moss tua’r de-ddwyrian am bellter o tua 15 metr.
Llwybr Amgen - Ewch ar hyd Ffordd Abernant, yr A4059, y B4276 Stryd Harriet a Rhes Moss.
Bydd mynediad ar gael i gerbydau’r gwasanaethau brys, i gerddwyr ac i eiddo.
FYDD DIM mynediad ar gyferbysiau, coetsys na cherbydau thrafnidiaeth gyhoeddus.
Mae disgwyl i’r ffordd fod ar gau rhwng y dyddiadau ac amseroedd canlynol neu hyd nes y bydd y gwaith wedi'i gwblhau: -
• Cau yn ystod y dydd rhwng 8am a 5pm ar 14 Medi 2026
Dyddiad 3 Medi 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Llywodraethol
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
(MOSS ROW, ABERDARE)
(TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, intends, not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991, which will have a maximum duration of eighteen months.
The closure is necessary to facilitate poling works.
Temporary Road Closure
The effect of the Order will be to close Moss Row, Aberdare, from its junction with Moss Place for a distance of approximately 15 metres in a south-easterly direction.
Alternative Route - Available via Abernant Road, A4059, B4276 Harriet Street and Moss Row.
Access will be maintained for emergency services, pedestrians and to premises.
Access WILL NOT be maintained for buses, coaches or Public Transport.
The closure is expected to be in operation between the following dates and times, or until such time as the works has been completed: -
• Daytime closure 8am – 5pm on 14th September 2026
Dated 3rd September 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at: