Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Minera Road - Temporary Road Closure due to Carriageway Resurfacing Works

LL11 3NGPublished 02/09/26
The Leader • 

What is happening?

Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam yn bwriadu gwneud GORCHYMYN (GWAHARDD TRAFFIG TRWYODD) DROS DRO dan Adran 14(1) Deddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 o 14/09/26 a fydd yn gwahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag defnyddio’r darn hwnnw o’r B5101 Ffordd y Mwynglawdd, Coed-poeth o’r gyffordd gyda’r A525 Ffordd Rhuthun, i’r gyffordd â Ffordd Gwernygaseg, am 400m i alluogi Lewis & Hunter i osod arwyneb newydd ar y lôn gerbydau ar ran Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam. Y llwybr amgen ar gyfer cerbydau yr effeithir arnynt gan y cau yw ar hyd yr A525 Ffordd Rhuthun, y B5430 Ffordd Talwrn, y B5430 o Ffordd yr Efail i Ffordd Llewelyn, y B5430 Ffordd yr Eglwys, y B5101 Southsea Road, y B5101 o’r Stryt Fawr i Ffordd Gyswllt Brymbo, y B5101 o Ffordd Gyswllt Brymbo i Ffordd Brychdwn, Lodge, B5101 Ffordd Caint, y B5101 Ffordd Newydd, B5101 Heol y Rheilffordd, a’r B5101 Ffordd y Ficerdy, Brymbo a’r B5102 Ffordd y Mwynglawdd a bydd arwyddion priodol yn cael eu gosod. Bydd mynediad i gerddwyr yn cael ei gynnal trwy gydol y cyfnod cau. Disgwylir i’r gwaharddiad bara am 6 diwrnod gwaith (21/09/26), neu nes cwblhau’r gwaith yn gynt, a gallai bara hyd at 18 mis.

Dyddiedig: 02/09/26

Darren Williams - Prif Swyddog, Amgylcheddol a Thechnegol

Wrexham County Borough Council intends to make a TEMPORARY (PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC) ORDER under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 effective from 14/09/2026 prohibiting any vehicle from using that length of B5102 Minera Road, Coedpoeth from its junction with A525 Ruthin Road, to its junction with Gwernygaseg Road, a distance of 400m, to enable Lewis & Hunter to resurface the carriageway on behalf of Wrexham County Borough Council. The alternative route for vehicles affected by the closure is via A525 Ruthin Road, B5430 Talwrn Road, B5430 from Smithy Road to Llewelyn Road, B5430 Church Road, B5101 Southsea Road, B5101 from High Street to Brymbo Link Road, B5101 from Brymbo Link Road to Broughton Road, Lodge, B5101 Kent Road, B5101 New Road, B5101 Railway Road, B5101 Coed y Felin Road, B5101 Vicarage Road, Brymbo and B5102 Minera Road which will be signposted accordingly. Pedestrian access will be maintained throughout the period of closure. The prohibition is expected to last for 6 working days (21/09/26), or until completion of the works if earlier, with a maximum duration of 18 months.

Dated: 02/09/26

Darren Williams - Chief Officer, Environment & Technical

How long will it take?

Planned start

14-Sept-2026

Estimated end

21-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Leader directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association