Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Rhuddlan - Temporary Road Closure due to Gas Works

LL18Published 02/09/26
Rhyl Journal • 

What is happening?

RHYBUDD O ORCHYMYN TRAFFIG DROS DRO

CYNGOR SIR DDINBYCH

FFORDD DOSBARTH III, RHUDDLAN

RHYBUDD O ORCHYMYN GWAHARDD TRAFFIG DRWYDD DROS DRO

DEDDF RHEOLEIDDIO TRAFFIG FFYRDD 1984 – ADRAN 14(1)

Mae Cyngor Sir Ddinbych wedi gwneud Gorchymyn sy’n gwahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag teithio ar hyd y darn hwnnw o ffordd Dosbarth III sy’n cael ei galw’n Tyddyn Like i’w chyffordd â B5429 ger Ty Isa Rhuddlan yn Sir Ddinbych, sy’n ymestyn i’r gogledd o’i chyffordd â B5429 am bellter o tua 100 metr.

Mae angen cau’r ffordd er mwyn hwyluso gwaith nwy gan Wales and West Utilities.

Ni fydd mynediad ar gael i gerddwyr yn ystod y cyfnod cau.

Bydd arwyddion i ddangos y llwybr amgen.

Bydd y Gorchymyn mewn grym o 7 Medi 2026 am gyfnod o ddeunaw mis neu hyd nes y bydd y gwaith wedi’i gwblhau, pa un bynnag sydd gynharaf. Disgwylir i’r gwaith bara tan tua 11 Medi 2026.

Dyddiedig: 2 Medi 2026

Catrin Roberts, Pennaeth Gwasanaeth, Gwasanaethau Cymorth Corfforaethol: Pobl, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych, Neuadd y Sir, Ffordd Wynnstay, Rhuthun, Sir Ddinbych.

Rydym yn croesawu gohebiaeth yn Gymraeg. Ni fydd unrhyw oedi wrth ymateb i ohebiaeth a dderbyniwn yn Gymraeg.

www.sirddinbych.gov.uk

NOTICE OF TEMPORARY TRAFFIC ORDER

DENBIGHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

CLASS III ROAD RHUDDLAN

NOTICE OF TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14(1)

Denbighshire County Council has made an Order prohibiting vehicles using that length of Class III road known as Tyddyn Like to junction with B5429 near Ty Isa Rhuddlan in the County of Denbigh which extends northwards from its junction with B5429 for a distance of approximately 100 metres.

The closure is necessary to facilitate gas works by Wales & West Utilities.

Pedestrian access will not be maintained throughout the period of closure.

The alternative route will be as signposted.

The Order is effective from 7 September 2026 for an eighteen-month period or the earlier completion of the works whichever is soonest. The works are expected to last approximately until 11 September 2026.

Dated: 2 September 2026

Catrin Roberts, Head of Service, Corporate Support Services People, Denbighshire County Council, County Hall, Wynnstay Road, Ruthin, Denbighshire.

We welcome correspondence in Welsh. There will be no delay in responding to correspondence received in Welsh.

www.denbighshire.gov.uk

How long will it take?

Planned start

2-Sept-2026

Estimated end

2-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rhyl Journal directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association