Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
A473 Tonteg Road - Temporary Footpath Closure For Construction
What is happening?
CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF
(LLWYBR DI-ENW GER YR A473 HEOL TONTEG)
GORCHYMYN (CAU DROS DRO) 2026
DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod y Gorchymyn a gyflwynwyd gan Gyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf ar 5 Mawrth 2026 yn unol ag adran 14(1) o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 (“y Ddeddf”) a fyddai wedi dod i ben ar 9 Medi 2026 yn parhau ewn grym. Bydd y Gorchymyn yma, dan awdurdod Dirprwy Weinidog Trafnidiaeth, un gweithredu o dan awdurdod Gweinidog y Cabinet dros fenter, Cysylltedd ac Ynni, un o Weinidogion Cymru, wrth adfer y pwerau a roddir gan Adran 15(5) o'r Ddeddf, mewn grym hyd at ac yn cynnwys 8 Mawrth 2027
Bydd y Gorchymyn yma'n cau'r rhannau canlynol o'r llwybrau yma dros dro:-
Cau Llwybr Troed Dros Dro
Llwybr Dienw gerllaw'r A473 Heol Tonteg - Y rhan honno o'r llwybr sy'n cychwyn wrth ochr ffordd yr A473 ger Cylchfan Ton-teg (///shampoo.radar.sculpting) ac sy'n parhau tua'r de hyd at ei gyffordd â Llwybr Troed 46 Llanilltud Faerdref a'r bont droed sy'n mynd tua'r gorllewin dros yr A473 i'r Llwybr i'r Gymuned ar Ffordd Osgoi Pentre'r Eglwys (///zeal.worlds.fired)
Llwybr Amgen i Gerddwyr
Yn ystod cyfnod cau'r llwybr, rydyn ni'n argymell bod cerddwyr yn defnyddio rhwydwaith presennol y priffyrdd.
Fydd DIM mynediad ar gyfer y gwasanaethau brys Mae angen cau'r llwybr yma er mwyn sicrhau diogelwch y cyhoedd yn ystod y gwaith adeiladu sy'n gysylltiedig â ffordd gludo dros dro.
Dyddiad 3 Medi 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Llywodraethol
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd y Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
(UNNAMED PATH ADJACENT TO A473 TONTEG ROAD)
(TEMPORARY CLOSURE) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Order made by Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council on 5th March 2026 under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (“the Act”) which would have expired on 9th September 2026 has been continued in force under authority of the Deputy Minister for Transport, acting under the authority of the Cabinet Minister for Enterprise, Connectivity and Energy, one of the Welsh Ministers, in exercise of the powers contained in section 15(5) of the Act and shall be operative up t o and including 8th March 2027.
The effect of the Order will be to temporarily close the following sections of paths:-
Temporary Footpath Closure
Unnamed Path adjacent to A473 Tonteg Road - Commences on the roadside of the A473 at Tonteg Roundabout (///shampoo.radar.sculpting) and proceeds south to its junction with Footpath 46 Llantwit Fardre and the footbridge heading west over the A473 to the Church Village Bypass Community Route ( ///zeal.worlds.fired)
Alternative Route for pedestrians
During this closure, pedestrians are advised to use the existing highway network.
Access WILL NOT be maintained for emergency services
The closure is necessary to ensure public safety during the construction of a temporary haul road.
Dated 3rd September 2026
Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at: