Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Conwy - Temporary Road Closure due to Bridge Works

LL22 8BLPublished 02/09/26
Rhyl Journal • 

What is happening?

DEDDF RHEOLI TRAFFIG FFYRDD 1984 ADRAN mm Gorchvmvn Cvnaor Bwrdelstref Slrol Conwv

mm

(Pont Gell i Cefn Coch) fGwaharddiad Pros Pro ar Draffia Trwodd) 2026

RHODDIR RHYBUDD fod Cyngor Bwrdelstref Slrol Conwy wedl gwneud Gorchymyn i wahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag teithlo ar hyd y darn hwnnw o Gell i Gefn Coch.

Caniateir mynediad i gerddwyr ac i'r gwasanaethau brys tra bydd y ffordd ar gau. Bydd y llwybr amgen ar hyd yr A494, A548, A470, B5113 ac yn 611 Gell i Gefn Coch ac fel arall.

Mae angen y Gorchymyn er mwyn caniatau gwaith i'r bont. Daw'r Gorchymyn i rym ar 7 Medi 2026. Disgwylir y bydd y ffordd ar gau am gyfnod o ddim mwy na 5 wythnos. □yddiedig 2 Medi 2026 M Georgiou

Pennaeth y Gyfraith a Llywodraethu

ROAP TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 SECTION 14(1) Conwv County Borough Council (Gell to Cefn Coch Bridge) (Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS GIVEN that the Conwy County Borough Council has made an Order to prohibit vehicles to proceed in that length of Gell to Cefn Coch.

Pedestrian and Emergency access will be maintained. The alternative route will be via the A494, A548 onto the A470, onto the B5113 and back onto Gell to Cefn Coch vice versa. The Order is necessary to facilitate works to the bridge and comes into effect on 7 September 2026. It is anticipated that the road will be closed for a maximum period of 5 weeks. Dated: 2 September 2026 M Georgiou

Head of Law and Governance

How long will it take?

Planned start

7-Sept-2026

Estimated end

12-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rhyl Journal directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association