Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Trefriw - Temporary Prohibition of Pedestrians on Public Footpath 42

LL27 0HXPublished 02/09/26
Rhyl Journal • 

What is happening?

DEDDDF RHEOLI TRAFNIDIAETH FFYRDD 1984

ADRAN 14(1)

Gorchymyn Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Conwy

(Llwybr Troed 42 Trefriw) (Gwaharddiad Dros

Dro ar Gerddwyr) 2026

RHODDIR RHYBUDD y bydd y Gorchymyn uchod a wnaed gan Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Conwy ar 23 Chwefror 2026, a oedd i ddod i ben ar 2 Medi 2026, yn parhau i fod yn weithredol gyda chymeradwyaeth Gweinidogion Cymru tan ac yn cynnwys 1 Mawrth 2027. Mae angen y Gorchymyn oherwydd peryglon tebygol i’r cyhoedd

Effaith y Gorchymyn fydd yw gwahardd unrhyw gerddwr rhag mynd ar hyd y darn hwnnw o lwybr troed cyhoeddus rhif 42 yng nghymuned Trefriw gan ddechrau o’i gyffordd â Nant Cottage at Ffordd Llanrhychwyn ar gyfeirnod grid SH 7832 6158 ac ymlaen i gyfeiriad y dwyrain am ryw 280 metr i’w gyffordd â Ffordd Ty’r Mawn ar gyfeirnod grid SH 7861 6155.

Dyddiedig: 2 Medi 2026

M Georgiou

Pennaeth y Gyfraith a Llywodraethu

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

SECTION 14(1)

Conwy County Borough Council (Footpath

42 Trefriw) (Temporary Prohibition of

Pedestrians) Order 2026

NOTICE IS GIVEN that the above named Order made by the Conwy County Borough Council on 23 February 2026 and which was due to expire on 2 September 2026, has been continued in force with the approval of the Welsh Ministers until and including 1 March 2027. The Order is necessary for the reason of likelihood of danger to the public.

The effect of the Order is to prohibit any pedestrian to proceed in that section of public footpath no 42 in the community of Trefriw commencing from its junction with Nant Cottage to Llanrhychwyn Road at grid reference SH 7832 6158 and proceeding in an easterly direction for approximately 280 metres to its junction with Ty’r Mawn Road at grid reference SH 7861 6155.

Dated: 2 September 2026

M Georgiou

Head of Law and Governance

CONWY

CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL

COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL

Blwch Post 1 / PO Box 1

Bae Colwyn Bay, LL29 0GG

Cyf/Ref: CCBC – 050030

How long will it take?

Planned start

23-Feb-2027

Estimated end

1-Mar-2027

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rhyl Journal directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association