Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Bigrigg - Temporary Road Closure due to Pre-Surface Dressing & Patching Works
What is happening?
CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (C4008 BIGRIGG) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable pre-surface dressing/patching works to be carried out (“the Works”), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along that section of the C4008 Bigrigg, from a point approx. 240m south west of its junction with the A595, Springfield Road in Bigrigg, extending in a south westerly direction for approx. 940m.
A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times and a suitable alternative route for vehicles will be signed and available via the unrestricted sections of the C4008, C2010, C4009 High House Road and A595.
Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The reference to quote is TTROC/19554.
The Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restriction will only be required for 12 days, and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.
Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD
2 September 2026
How long will it take?
Planned start
28-Sept-2026
Estimated end
9-Oct-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Whitehaven News directly at: