Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Abergele - Temporary Road Closure due to Carriageway Resurfacing Works
What is happening?
DEDDF RHEOLI TRAFFIG FFYRDD 1984 ADRAN
14(1)
Gorchymyn Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Conwy
(Stryd y Dwr Abergele)
(Gwaharddiad Dros Dro ar Draffig Trwodd)
2026
RHODDIR RHYBUDD fod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Conwy wedi gwneud Gorchymyn i wahardd unrhyw gerbyd fynd ar hyd y darn hwnnw o Stryd y Dwr Abergele o Stryd y Farchnad am tua 20m i’r gogledd o Rodfa Kinmel.
Bydd y llwybr amgen ar hyd Dundonald Avenue, i ffordd ymuno yr A55 tua’r gorllewin yn Llanddulas, A548 ac yn ôl i Abergele. Caniateir mynediad i gerddwyr ac i’r gwasanaethau brys tra bydd y ffordd ar gau.
Mae angen y Gorchymyn hwn er mwyn caniatáu gwaith ail-wynebu’r ffordd a daw i rym ar 7 Medi 2026 am gyfnod heb fod yn fwy na 20 diwrnod.
Dyddiedig 2 Medi 2026
M Georgiou
Pennaeth y Gyfraith a Llywodraeth
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
SECTION 14(1)
The County Borough of Conwy
(Water Street Abergele)
(Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic)
Order 2026
NOTICE IS GIVEN that the Conwy County Borough Council has made an Order to prohibit any vehicles to proceed in that length of Water Street Abergele from Market Street for approximately 20m north of Kinmel Avenue.
The alternative route will be via Dundonald Avenue, onto the A55 westbound exit at Llanddulas, A548 back to Abergele. Pedestrian and Emergency access will be maintained.
The Order is necessary to facilitate carriageway resurfacing works and will come into effect on 7 September 2026 for a maximum period of 20 days.
Dated: 2 September 2026
M Georgiou
Head of Law and Governance
CONWY
CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL
COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Blwch Post 1 / PO Box 1
Bae Colwyn Bay
LL29 0GG
Cyf/Ref: CCBC – 050811
How long will it take?
Planned start
7-Sept-2026
Estimated end
27-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rhyl Journal directly at: