Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

North Ayrshire - Multiple Traffic Notices, Road Closure and Waiting and Loading Restrictions

KA24 5LEPublished 02/09/26
Largs & Millport Weekly News • 

What is happening?

The North Ayrshire Council

(A760 Largs-Kilbirnie Road) (Temporary Road Closures) Order 2026

Order made under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, which will make it unlawful to drive any motor vehicle (with the exception of Vehicles engaged in High Friction Surfacing Installation & Carriageway Improvement Works and Emergency Service Vehicles) on the A760 Largs-Kilbirnie Road -from junction with Mill Milk Dairies to Routdaneburn by reason of works proposed to be executed on or near that road.

The Order will be in operation from 8.00am to 6.00pm (Monday to Friday) from 14th to 25th September 2026 or until such time as the works are completed, whichever is earlier.

ALEXANDER AVENUE, LARGS

(WAITING AND LOADING RESTRICTIONS) EXPERIMENTAL TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER 2026

On Wed 12 August 2026, North Ayrshire Council made the above-named Order in terms of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

The Order which comes into operation on Wed 19 August 2026 was advertised in the Largs and Millport Weekly News on Wed 12 Aug 2026 and the effect of the Order is as stated in said notice.

Copies of the Order are available for inspection during normal working hours Monday to Friday inclusive at the offices of:-

Neighbourhood Services (Roads)

North Ayrshire Council

Cunninghame House, Irvine KA12 8EE

Any person who wishes to question the validity of the Order or of any provision contained in it on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, or on the grounds that any requirement of that Act, or, of any instrument made under it, has not been complied with in relation to the Order may, within six weeks from the Wed 12 Aug 2026 apply to the Court of Session for this purpose.

North Ayrshire Council

Comhairle Siorrachd Àir a Tuath

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Largs & Millport Weekly News directly at:

advertising@largsnews.co.uk

01475 726511

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association