Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Common Lane - Prohibition of Motor Vehicles (No Vehicles) at All Times Except for Access

HU15 1PTPublished 03/09/26
Hull Daily Mail • 

What is happening?

THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
(PROHIBITION OF MOTOR VEHICLES (NO VEHICLES) AT ALL TIMES EXCEPT FOR ACCESS) (COMMON LANE, WELTON) ORDER 2026

1. East Riding of Yorkshire Council proposes to make a Road Traffic Regulation Order the effect of which will be: prohibition of driving (no vehicles), all days, except for access) on part of Common Lane, Welton.

2. A copy of the draft Order, relevant plan and a statement of the council’s reasons for proposing to make the Order are available for inspection at Brough Customer Service Centre, Petuaria Centre, Centurion Way, Brough, HU15 1DF.

A copy of the street notice and annotated illustrative drawing have been placed on the council’s website (East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Traffic Management and Road Safety). Any enquiries relating to these proposals may be made to Traffic & Parking Services, Directorate of Prosperity & Place (Ref: TMS2353508), Beverley Depot, Annie Reed Road, Beverley, HU17 0LF telephone (01482) 393939 during normal office hours.

3. Objections to the proposed Order, stating the grounds for objection, should be emailed to traffic.consultation@eastriding.gov.uk or sent in writing to Traffic & Parking Services, Directorate of Prosperity & Place (Ref:TMS2353508), Beverley Depot, Annie Reed Road, Beverley, HU17 0LF by 24 September 2026.

Dated 3 September 2026

Carl Skelton • Director of Streetscene Services

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council will, on request, provide this document in Braille, audio or large print format.

If English is not your first language and you would like a translation of this document, please telephone (01482) 393939.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Hull Daily Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association