Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
North Yorkshire - Temporary Closures due to Various Works
What is happening?
North Yorkshire Council, Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, Church Street, Norton, Order 2026, No 532
We intend to make this Order to prohibit any vehicle from using Church Street, Norton for a temporary period (subject to access to premises) between 21/09/26 & 09/10/26, due to works close to the level crossing junction. However, the max duration of this Order is until 21/12/26. The closure period will be indicated by traffic signs & a local alternative route will be signed on site where appropriate. All enquiries to NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS - 07813 538 242 or see https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-map
Temporary Prohibition of Pedestrians, Public Footpaths 25.49/5/1 Hovingham & 25.92/5/1 & 25.71/21/1 Stonegrave, Order 2022 No 72
Notice is hereby given that the above Order, the effect of which is to prohibit any public access along Public Footpaths 25.49/5/1 Hovingham & 25.92/5/1 and 25.71/21/1 Stonegrave between grid reference SE66897798 & SE67557692 due to an unsafe bridge has been continued in force for a further 12 months until 07/09/27 or until the completion of the works (whichever is the earlier), under Section 15(3) of the above Act with the approval of the Secretary of State for Transport. The further continuation of the closure will be put into effect by notices & signs.
All enquiries to: Customer Services Centre (Tel No: 0300 131 2131). Further details can be viewed at: https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/rights-way-public-notices
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Yorks Gazette & Herald directly at: