Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Cumberland - Temporary Road Closures Due To Utility Works

CA19Published 02/09/26
Whitehaven News • 

What is happening?

CUMBERLAND COUNCIL (U4279 NEAR ESKDALE GREEN AND C4025 SANTON BRIDGE) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that to enable utility works to be carried out ("the Works"), Cumberland Council intends to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the following sections of road:

1. U4279 near Eskdale Green, from a point adjacent to the property known as 'The Hayloft', extending in a south westerly direction for approx. 500m.

Alternative Route: via the unrestricted sections of the U4279, A595, C4025 Kirklands and C4026, Bowerhouse Bank.

Duration: From 28 September 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0800 and 1 700 hours, each day (Ref: TTROC/19636)

2. C4025 Santon Bridge, from a point approx. 300 metres northeast of its junction with the C4026, extending in a north easterly direction for approx. 260.

Alternative Route: via the unrestricted sections of the C4025, C4019, Nether Wasdale, C4018 Gosforth and C4026, Whitecroft.

Duration: From 7 October 2026 for approx. 2 days between 0800 and 1700 hours. each day (Ref: TTROC/19761)

A way for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times

Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The references to quote are stated above.

The Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and may continue in force for a maximum duration of eighteen months. However, please note that it is anticipated that the restrictions will only be required as detailed above, and only as and when the appropriate traffic signs are displayed.

Any queries to the Highways Hotline 0300 373 3736 or via the Cumberland Council website. The references to quote are stated above.

Chief Legal Officer, Cumberland Council, Cumbria House, 1 17 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD

2 September 2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Whitehaven News directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association