Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
North Somerset - Multiple Temporary Closures for Various Works
What is happening?
NORTH SOMERSET COUNCIL - all public notices at www.n-somerset.gov.uk/notlces
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 - Section 14
Notice of Temporary Traffic Regulation Order
Notice is hereby given that North Somerset Council, in pursuance of the provisions of Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, intends to make an Order the effect of which:
West Lane, Felton, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles and Cyclists
Date coming into force: 28 September 2026
Ref: T26-70
Will be to temporarily prohibit vehicles and cyclists from using the lengths of road specified in the Schedule to this Notice.
The order is required to facilitate highway drainage repairs and carriageway resurfacing works, which will be undertaken in the following phases: Phase 1 drainage works from 28 September 2026 for a duration of 9 days (24 hours a day), Phase 2 carriageway resurfacing works from 7 October 2026 for a duration of 4 working days (excluding weekends) between 8am and 5pm. The maximum period for the closures is eighteen months; however, the restrictions will only be in force for so long as is necessary to complete the works.
Schedule - West Lane, Felton from the junction of A38 junction to the junction of Upper Town Lane. Alternative routes - Potters Hill, Bridgwater Road, Barrow Lane, Felton Lane and vice-versa.
Broadoak Hill, Dundry, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles and Cyclists
Date coming into force: 12 October 2026
Ref: T26-71
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles and cyclists the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice.
This order is required because of drainage repair works and will become operative on 12 October 2026, anticipated to be of 4 working days. The maximum period for the closures is eighteen months, however, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works. For further details please contact the applicant: HighwayOps@n-somerset.gov.uk
Schedule - Broadoak Hill, Dundry from the junction with West Dundry Lane to junction with Queens Road. Alternative routes - Wells Road, Limeburn Hill, Winford Road, Pagans Hill, Chew Road, High Street, Barrow Lane, Bridgwater Road, Colliters Way, Highridge Green, King Georges Road, Queens Road and vice-versa.
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – Section 14(1)
Notice of Temporary Traffic Regulation Order
Notice is hereby given that North Somerset Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, intend to make an order the effect of which:
Guillemot Road, Portishead, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 2 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-173
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by National Grid for the installation of new mains cables. This order will become operative on the 2 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 13 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Guillemot Road from the junction with Phoenix Way to outside property number 2. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Mill Lane, Hayvatt Road, Wrington, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 3 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-174
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach for duct laying. This order will become operative on the 3 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 3 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Phase 1 Mill Lane from junction with Hayvatt Road towards Mill Cottage (3 November 2026), Phase 2 Hayvatt Road from outside 2 Redbrick Cottages towards junction with Mill Lane (4 to 5 November 2026). Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Station Road, Backwell, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 15 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-179
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd to install new concrete platform slabs. This order will become operative on the 15 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 12 hours in duration between 5am and 5pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Station Road at the railway bridge, from Station Close for approximately 50m southwards. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – Section 14(1)
Final Notice of Temporary Traffic Regulation Order
Notice is hereby given that North Somerset Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, have made an order the effect of which:
Footpath LA12/43/10, Footpath LA12/14/100
Long Ashton, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Pedestrians Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 14 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-100a
Will be to close, temporarily, to pedestrians the lengths of footpaths specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of footpaths.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Allison Homes to construct an access bridge and associated development works (subject to any planning consent). This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of six months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of approximately 6 months in duration. Appropriate pedestrian traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Footpath LA12/43/10 outside Longmoor Brook, from the unitary boundary with Bristol Council in a north westerly direction for the remainder of its extent. Footpath LA12/14/100 from approximately 10m east of the Metrobus AVTM route for 51m south easterly then the track and closure turns westerly for a further 12m on to the Metrobus AVTM route. LA12/14/100 diversion is via footway on the Metrobus AVTM. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Blagdon Lane, Butcombe, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 14 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-119
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Bristol Water for tree works. This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 5 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Blagdon Lane junction with Mill Lane and Green Lane to outside Yew Tree Farm. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Downside Road, Backwell, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 19 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-128
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach to clear blocked ducts. This order will become operative on the 19 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 4 nights in duration between 7pm and 2am. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Downside Road from outside Homeleigh to Whinstone House. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
For further information www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
North Somerset Council, Town Hall, Weston-super-Mare BS23 1UJ - 01934 888 802
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact North Somerset Times directly at: