Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Devon - Multiple Temporary Road Closures for Various Works
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(ROAD FROM CHARTON CROSS TO WARE CROSS, ROUSDON) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 18/9/26. Between the hours of 09:30 & 15:30. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: ROAD FROM CHARTON CROSS TO WARE CROSS, ROUSDON The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - A3052 - A358 - A35 - FERNHILL - BROAD STREET - POUND STREET & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW FIBRE CABLES [MON-FRI ONLY]. For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS. Telephone: 03700 500792
Dated: 31/8/26
Ref: TTRO2668725
(A3052, ROUSDON) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 9/10/26. Between the hours of 09:30 & 15:30. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: A3052, ROUSDON, BETWEEN THE JUNCTION OF WARE LANE & THE JUNCTION OF TRINITY HILL ROAD The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - TRINITY HILL - A35 - B3165 - A3052 & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW FIBRE CABLES ON POLES. For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS. Telephone: 03700 500792
Dated: 4/6/26
Ref: TTRO2670351
(ROAD FROM BRIDGE HOUSE TO KERSCOTT, SWIMBRIDGE) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 10/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: ROAD FROM BRIDGE HOUSE TO KERSCOTT, SWIMBRIDGE The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - BARNSTAPLE HILL, NEWLAND, BLAKES HILL ROAD, A361, B3226, ROAD FROM FILLEIGH BRIDGE TO ALLER CROSS, ROAD FROM CHURCH CROSS TO FILLEIGH BRIDGE, ROAD FROM HEDDON CROSS TO CHURCH CROSS, ROAD FROM FARTHING LAKE CROSS TO HEDDON CROSS, ROAD FROM KERSCOTT TO FARTHING LAKE CROSS & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: FULL WIDTH RESURFACING WITH A SINGLE LANE SECTION OF 100MM RECONSTRUCTION. For additional information contact: EDG - ENGINEERING DESIGN GROUP.
Telephone: 01392 38300
Dated: 30/6/26
Ref: TTRO2670956
(CHAPEL STREET [A388], HOLSWORTHY) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 7/10/26. Between the hours of 19:00 & 06:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: CHAPEL STREET [A388], HOLSWORTHY The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - WINDMILL ROAD, WATERLOO ROAD, NORTH ROAD & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: RESURFACING OF CARRIAGEWAY. For additional information contact: HOLCIM UK LIMITED.
Telephone: 07824778040
Dated: 29/6/26
Ref: TTRO2670841
(BIDEFORD BY PASS [A39], FAIRY CROSS) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 12/9/26. Between the hours of 20:00 & 05:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: BIDEFORD BY PASS [A39], FAIRY CROSS The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - A3072, A388, A386, & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: SURFACE DRESSING - 2026. For additional information contact: KIELY BROS.
Telephone: 01823 215253
Dated: 31/8/26
Ref: TTRO2671290
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Midweek Herald directly at: