Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
East Devon - Multiple Temporary Traffic Restrictions For Various Works
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(EXMOUTH ROAD, A376, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. Between the hours of 09:00 & 18:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: EXMOUTH ROAD, A376, EXMOUTH The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - DINAN WAY LINK ROAD - HULHAM ROAD-A376 & VISE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: DINAN WAY LINK ROAD WORKS. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670815
(BEECHWAY, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to park or wait on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: HULHAM ROAD, EXMOUTH, FROM JNCT HULHAM ROAD FOR 40M. THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: ACCOMMODATE DIVERSION ROUTE FOR NEW DEVON LINK ROAD. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS. Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670852
(FEATHERBED LANE, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY ONE WAY STREET
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in a direction other than that indicated by the one way street traffic signs. Roads affected: FEATHERBED LANE, EXMOUTH THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW DEVON LINK ROAD DIVERSION SUPPORT. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670859
(IONA AVENUE, SEYMOUR ROAD, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY ONE WAY STREET
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in a direction other than that indicated by the one way street traffic signs. Roads affected: IONA AVENUE, SEYMOUR ROAD, EXMOUTH, TRAFFIC TO PROCEED IN A EASTERLY DIRECTION ONLY THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW DEVON LINK ROAD DIVERSION SUPPORT. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670869
(HULHAM ROAD, EXMOUTH) (NO. 6) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months.
Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to park or wait on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: HULHAM ROAD, EXMOUTH, FROM JUNCTION OF GRANGE AVENUE FOR 30 METRES WEST THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: SUPPORTING NEW DEVON LINK ROADS DIVERSION. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670891
(A376 EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: A376 EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - HGV DIVERSION: ROLLE STREET - SALTERTON ROAD - B3178 - B3179 - B3180 - A3052 - A376 & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: HGV DIVERSION FOR DINAN WAY LINK ROAD WORKS. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2670902
(EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 11/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to park or wait on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: 376 FOOTWAY WIDENING & ASSOCIATED WORK. For additional information contact: CORMAC CONTRACTING LTD.
Telephone: 07402 958944
Dated: 1/7/26
Ref: TTRO2670996
(A376 EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH) (NO. 3) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF PEDESTRIANS
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall proceed on the sections of Affected Paths except for access to land or premises on or adjacent to those lengths of paths. Roads affected: A376 EXETER ROAD, EXMOUTH The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - TAXI SERVICE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE PEDESTRIANS WHO NEED TO USE THE FOOTWAY. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: DINAN WAY LINK ROAD WORKS. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2671128
(CAMPERDOWN TERRACE & SHELLY ROAD, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC & PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: CAMPERDOWN TERRACE & SHELLY ROAD, EXMOUTH The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - CAMPERDOWN TERRACE, VICTORIA ROAD, IMPERIAL ROAD, LANGERWEHE WAY. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: MAINS REPLACEMENT. For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES.
Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 22/7/26
Ref: TTRO2671172
(B3178 & KNOWLE VILLAGE, BUDLEIGH SALTERTON) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC & PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 2/11/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: B3178 & KNOWLE VILLAGE, BUDLEIGH SALTERTON The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - B3178, EAST BUDLEIGH ROAD, COASTGUARD ROAD, COUSTGUARD HILL, MARINE PARADE, FORE STREET, HIGH STREET, WEST HILL & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: GAS WORKS. For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES.
Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 3/8/26
Ref: TTRO2671568
(FEATHERBED LANE, EXMOUTH) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY ONE WAY STREET
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 9/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 7/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in a direction other than that indicated by the one way street traffic signs. Roads affected: FEATHERBED LANE, EXMOUTH THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW DEVON LINK ROAD DIVERSION SUPPORT. For additional information contact: OCTAVIUS.
Telephone: 07393 148395
Dated: 2/9/26
Ref: TTRO2671870
(CAMPERDOWN TERRACE & SHELLY ROAD, EXMOUTH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC & PARKING & PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC (ONE WAY)
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 4/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected: CAMPERDOWN TERRACE & SHELLY ROAD, EXMOUTH. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in a direction on the sections of Affected Roads. Roads affected – CAMPERDOWN TERRACE, BETWEEN JUNCTION OF LANGERWEHE WAY AND JUNCTION OF VICTORIA ROAD.
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - CAMPERDOWN TERRACE, VICTORIA ROAD, IMPERIAL ROAD, LANGERWEHE WAY. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: MAINS REPLACEMENT. For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES. Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 24/8/26
Ref: TTRO2672330
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Exmouth Journal directly at: