Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
East Ayrshire - Multiple Road Closure & Prohibition of Waiting
What is happening?
Jane Corrie
Head of Roads - Ayrshire Roads Alliance Opera House, 8 John Finnie Street, Kilmarnock KA1 1DD
Email: enquiries@ayrshireroadsalliance.org For more information visit: www.tellmescotland.gov.uk
EAST AYRSHIRE COUNCIL
(A71 & Loudoun Avenue, Priestland) (Temporary Prohibition of Waiting) Order 2026
On 01 September 2026 the Council, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, the Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (East Ayrshire Council) Designation Order 2012 and the Road Traffic Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers, made the above-named Order to allow Puffin Crossing Installation works.
No Waiting At Any Time - A71 ,Priestland - From the junction of the A71 and Loudoun Avenue northwestwards for a distance of 60 metres. (Parking Layby)
Loudoun Avenue, Priestland - from the boundary of no. 2/4 Loudoun Avenue to the boundary of 6/8 Loudoun Avenue (Parking layby).
The Order commences on 14 September 2026 and has a maximum duration of 18 months or until the works are completed, whichever is earlier. The works are expected to commence from 14 September 2026 at 08:00 with the restrictions remaining in place until 09 October 2026 at 17:00. Days and times of the works may be dependent upon the weather conditions but the Order will be implemented only when the appropriate signs are displayed.
EAST AYRSHIRE COUNCIL
(Lennox Crescent, Munro Lane, Kilmarnock ) (Temporary Road Closure & Prohibition of Waiting) Order 2026
On 01 September 2026 the Council, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, the Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (East Ayrshire Council) Designation Order 2012 and the Road Traffic Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers, made the above-named Order to allow Drainage Works.
Road Closure – Lennox Crescent, Munro Lane, Kilmarnock
Lennox Crescent - Eastbound carriageway of roundabout for 98m, Munro Lane - Full extents
No Waiting At Any Time – Lennox Crescent, Munro Lane, Kilmarnock
Lennox Crescent - Eastbound carriageway of roundabout for 98m both sides of carriageway.
The Order commences on 14 September 2026 and has a maximum duration of 18 months or until the works are completed, whichever is earlier. The works are expected to commence from 14 September 2026 at 08:00 until 27 November 2026 at 15:00.
The days and times of the works may be dependent upon the weather conditions, the works will be carried out in phases and Order restrictions will be implemented only when the appropriate signs are displayed.
Access for Emergency Services, residents and deliveries out-with the working zone will be maintained via diversion route.
Alternative route: Lennox Crescent - Annanhill Avenue to Irvine Road to Munro
Avenue Munro Lane - N/A. Access will be maintained if possible and safe to do so.
SOUTH AYRSHIRE COUNCIL
(B730 Bogend Toll Overbridge, Bogend) (Temporary Road Closure) Order 2026
On 27 August 2026 the Council, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, and of all other enabling powers, made the above-named Order, to allow Amey to undertake bridge joint repairs.
Temporary Road Closure – B730 Bogend Toll Overbridge, Bogend - from its junction with B730 Eastern Roundabout to its junction with B730 Western Roundabout.
The Order commences on 14 September 2026 and has a maximum duration of 18 months or until the works are completed, whichever is earlier. The works are expected to commence from 14 September 2026 at 20:00 until 19 September 2026 at 06:00.
The road is expected to be closed between 20:00 and 06:00 each day with it being open out-with these times.
The days and times of the works may be dependent upon the weather conditions but the Order will be implemented only when the appropriate signs are displayed.
Emergency Services access will not be affected and access for residents, deliveries and pedestrians’ out-with the working zone will be maintained via diversion route only.
Alternative routes will be signed as below:
Traffic approaching the closure from the west side of the A77 will join the A77 northbound slip road and continue north to Bellfield Roundabout. At Bellfield Roundabout, vehicles will follow the roundabout and take the sixth exit to join the A77 southbound carriageway. Traffic will then travel south to Bogend, where it will rejoin the B730 on the east side of the closure.
Traffic approaching the closure from the east side of the closure will join the A77 southbound carriageway and continue to Symington. Vehicles will leave the A77 at the Symington Road South junction, cross the A77 using the overbridge, and join the A77 northbound slip road. Traffic will then travel north on the A77 and exit at Bogend, where it will rejoin the B730 on the west side of the closure.
A partnership between East Ayrshire Council and South Ayrshire Council
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Ayrshire Post directly at: