Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Staffordshire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices

DE13Published 02/09/26
Burton Mail • 

What is happening?

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
THE STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL (EAST STAFFORDSHIRE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING, LOADING, STOPPING AND PARKING PLACES) (MAP BASED) ORDER 2026 (AMENDMENT) NO. 2/2026

Staffordshire County Council on 27/8/26 made a Traffic Regulation Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to introduce no waiting at any time on Hopley Road, Burton Road and Postern Road in Rough Hay. Documents may be examined during opening hours at Staffordshire Place 1, Tipping Street, Stafford, ST16 2DH, and at Burton Library, High Street, Burton-on- Trent, DE14 1AH or via: https://streets.appyway.com/east-staffordshire.   

Persons questioning the validity or provisions of the Order on the grounds that such powers are not conferred by the Act, or that any requirement or instrument made under the Act has not been complied with, may within 6 weeks from the date the Order was made apply to the High Court. The Order will commence on 7/9/2026.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL (BURTON ROAD, ROUGH HAY) (30 & 40 MPH SPEED LIMIT) ORDER 2026 

Staffordshire County Council on 27/8/26 made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 that imposed a 30 & 40 mph speed limit on Burton Road, Rough Hay. Documents may be examined during office hours at Staffordshire Place 1, Tipping Street, Stafford, ST16 2DH and during opening hours at Burton Library, High Street, Burton-on-Trent, DE14 1AH or email: trafficandnetwork@staffordshire.gov.uk  quoting reference D6657T Henhurst Hill. 

Persons questioning the validity or provisions of the Order on the grounds that such powers are not conferred by the Act, or that any requirement or instrument made under the Act has not been complied with, may within 6 weeks from the date the Order was made apply to the High Court. The Order will commence on 7/9/26.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL 
(SHOBNALL ROAD, FOREST ROAD, HENHURST HILL IN BURTON UPON TRENT & BURTON ROAD IN ROUGH HAY & BURTON ROAD, NEWBOROUGH ROAD IN NEEDWOOD & MAREBROOK LANE IN NEWCHURCH & VICARS HILL, PIPEY LANE IN NEWBOROUGH & BURTON ROAD IN SIX ROADS END) 
(ZONAL PROHIBITION OF HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES OVER 7.5 TONNES GROSS) ORDER 2026

Staffordshire County Council on 27/8/26 made a Traffic Regulation Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to prohibit the use by any heavy commercial vehicle exceeding a maximum gross operating weight of 7.5 tonnes on Shobnall Road, Forest Road, Henhurst Hill in Burton upon Trent & Burton Road in Rough Hay & Burton Road, Newborough Road in Needwood & Marebrook Lane in Newchurch & Vicars Hill, Pipey Lane in Newborough & Burton Road in Six Roads End. Documents may be examined during opening hours at Staffordshire Place 1, Tipping Street, Stafford, ST16 2DH, and at Burton Library, High Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1AH. 

Persons questioning the validity or provisions of the Order on the grounds that such powers are not conferred by the Act, or that any requirement or instrument made under the Act has not been complied with, may within 6 weeks from the date the Order was made apply to the High Court. The Order will commence on 7/9/26.

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC

Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 27/8/26 made an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along:

Hawkins Ln, Burton-on-Trent. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB148360651. The Order will come into operation on 3/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 4/9/26 The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the frame and cover works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Hall Ln, Mayfield. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151145864. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 11/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the new connection works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Newchurch Rd, Hoar Cross. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151201846. The Order will come into operation on 9/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 9/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole replacement works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Redhill Ln, Tutbury. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151197544. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 11/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the remedial works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Hadley St, Yoxall. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB 150798958. The Order will come into operation on 8/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 10/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the ferrule repair works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Birdsgrove Ln, Mayfield. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB150561077. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 11/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the telecom installation works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Marston Ln, Rolleston on Dove. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151353600. The Order will come into operation on 21/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed on the same day. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole testing works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Scotch Hills Ln, Barton under Needwood. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151203665. The Order will come into operation on 22/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 24/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the new supply works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Frederick St, Burton-on-Trent. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151200342. The Order will come into operation on 21/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 25/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the waste pipe repair works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Burton Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association