Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Various Roads, Market Harborough - Temporary Prohibition Of Waiting & Loading At Any Time

LE18Published 02/09/26
Leicester Mercury • 

What is happening?

THE LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council intends not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice to make the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected.
The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

VARIOUS ROADS, MARKET HARBOROUGH TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 21/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 28 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway resurfacing works & maintenance. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

Northampton Rd between Springfield St to County boarder; Clipston St, Scotland Rd, Lathkill St, Compass Point, From A508 Northampton Rd To Leisure Centre Club House & Scout Hut for approx. 30m at their Jcts with Northampton Rd – Market Harborough

VARIOUS ROADS, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF LEFT TURN ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 18 months. The works may last for up to 3 months to allow Leicestershire County Council & their contractors to undertake various highway works relating to the carriageway preservation scheme. The proposed diversion routes will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING AND LOADING AT ANY TIME

R/bout At The Jct Of Melton Rd And Fishpool Wy, Barrow Upon Soar. R/bout At Jct Of Fosse Wy Cossington Ln And Syston Northern Bypass, Ratcliffe On The Wreake; Ring Rd, Oadby – for their entire lengths. Shaw Ln, Markfield & Bardon between A511 R/bout At The Jct Of Little Shaw Ln Shaw Ln Copt Oak Rd And Stanton Ln & A511 R/bout At The Jct Of Shaw Ln Bardon Rd And B585 Beveridge Ln, Bardon. Dodwells Rd between the Jct of Teal Business Centre & R/bout At The Jct Of Normandy Wy And Wykin Rd; Trinity Ln, between the Jcts of Coventry Rd & Grove Rd; Rugby Rd between the Jcts of Lancaster Rd & Brunel Rd West – Hinckley. Melton Rd from the Jcts of R/bout At The Jct Of Melton Rd And Fishpool Wy for approx. 100m either side of the R/bout; Fishpool Wy between the Jcts of R/bout At The Jct Of Melton Rd And Fishpool Wy & Branston Ave – Barrow Upon Soar. Cossington Ln from the Jct of R/bout At Junction Of Fosse Wy Cossington Ln And Syston Northern Bypass for 100m West; Fosse Wy from the Jct of R/bout At Junction Of Fosse Wy Cossington Ln And Syston Northern Bypass for 100m South; Syston Northern Bypass from the Jct of R/bout At Junction Of Fosse Wy Cossington Ln And Syston Northern Bypass for 100m East – Ratcliffe On Wreake. Leicester Rd between the Highway Authority boundary of Leicester City & the Jct of Brabazon Rd; Palmerston Wy between the Jcts of Link Rd & Leicester Rd; Glebe Rd between the Jcts of Leicester Rd & Glebe Cl – Oadby.

SCHEDULE 3
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF LEFT TURN

Leicester Rd, Oadby approx. 130m from the Jct of Granville
Ave turning onto Ring Rd.

SYSTON ROAD, COSSINGTON TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 10/10/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 2 days to allow National Grid to undertake infrastructure installation works. The proposed diversion route will be via: A6, A46 & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Syston Rd, Cossington from to Main St to Footpath I47.

BEEBY ROAD, SCRAPTOFT
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 30/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Severn Trent Water to undertake infrastructure maintenance works.
The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Beeby Rd, Scraptoft from Keyham Ln East to Mountview Rd.

HEYTHROP CLOSE, OADBY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 3 days to allow BT MJ Quinn to undertake asset repairs & maintenance.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Heythrop Cl, Oadby from the Jct with Hunters Wy for approx.
30m.

WALNUT AVENUE, BIRSTALL
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 2 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake drainage investigation works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
Walnut Ave, Birstall from Elmfield Ave to property No. 23.

WELFORD ROAD, WIGSTON
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 4 days to allow Network Rail to undertake asset repairs & maintenance. The proposed diversion route will be via; A5199, A4304, A4303, A426, B582, B4114, A563, A5199 & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC

Welford Rd, Wigston from the R/bout at Waldens Wy heading South for approx. 100m.

RIDGEWAY, LITTLETHORPE TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Openreach & their contractors to undertake installation of new apparatus & other associated works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Ridgeway, Littlethorpe for its entire length.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council has made the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected.
The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

b

The Order will come into force on 11/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 2 days to allow Severn Trent Water to undertake infrastructure maintenance works. The proposed diversion route will be via: Ingarsby Rd, Snows Ln, Main St & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Kings Ln, Keyham for its entire length.

BENNETTS LANE, COSSINGTON TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 10/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 2 days to allow MJ Quinn on behalf of BT Openreach to undertake installation of a new telegraph pole. The proposed diversion route will be via: Main St, Back Ln & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Bennetts Ln, Cossington from Main St to Fisher Cl.

SIBTON LANE, OADBY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 08/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Severn Trent Water to undertake carriageway repairs. The proposed diversion route will be via: Rosemead Dr, Shipston Hill, Hidcote Rd & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Sibton Ln, Oadby approx. 40m from the Jct with Hidcote Rd.

HUNCOTE ROAD, NARBOROUGH TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 08/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Cadent & their contractors to undertake the installation of new apparatus & other associated works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS
Huncote Rd, Narborough between property Nos. 11 & 13.

VARIOUS ROADS, WILLOUGHBY WATERLEYS & COUNTESTHORPE
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 5 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake highway maintenance works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

Main St, Peatling Rd, Church Farm Ln, Countesthorpe Rd, Willoughby Waterleys; Willoughby Rd, Countesthorpe – for their entire lengths.

MERE LANE, OADBY TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 5 days to allow BT Openreach to undertake repairs & maintenance.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Mere Ln, Oadby approx. 100m from the Jct with London Rd.

EASTWAY ROAD, WIGSTON TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 1 day to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway repairs & maintenance. The proposed diversion route will be via: Birchtree Rd, Avondale Rd, Oakwood Ave, & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Eastway Rd, Wigston from the Jcts of Birchwood Rd to Oakwood Ave.

MOWBRAY DRIVE, SYSTON TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 4 days to allow Severn Trent Water to undertake pipe renewal works. The proposed diversion route will be via: East Ave, Belvoir Dr & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Mowbray Dr, Syston between property Nos. 32 & 44.

FOOTPATH FROM JUBILEE AVENUE TO GREEDON RISE, SILEBY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 6 months. The works may last for up to 3 weeks to allow National Grid to undertake electrical reinforcement scheme works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC

Footpath From Jubilee Ave To Greedon Rise, Sileby for its entire length.

FOSTON ROAD, COUNTESTHORPE
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 6 months. The works may last for up to 6 weeks to allow Alliance Groundworks & Civils on behalf of Miller Homes & their appointed contractors to undertake various highway works associated with their S278 agreement. The proposed diversion route will be via: Foston Rd, Countesthorpe; Kilby; Foston; A5199 South; Lutterworth Rd, Arnesby; From Main St To Arnesby Rd, Peatling Magna, Peatling Rd, Peatling Magna; Peatling Rd, Main St, Countesthorpe Rd, Willoughby Waterleys; Willoughby Rd, Whetstone, Willoughby Rd, Cosby Rd, Station Rd, The Square, Central St, Wigston St, Leicester Rd, Countesthorpe.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

Foston Rd, Countesthorpe between the Jct of Leicester Rd & property No. 18 of Rosebank Rd.

WATERLOO CRESCENT, COUNTESTHORPE
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 8 days to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake installation of new apparatus & other associated works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Waterloo Cres, Countesthorpe from the Jct of Mennecy Cl to property No. 40.

SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING AND LOADING AT ANY TIME

Waterloo Cres, Countesthorpe from the property Nos.16 to 31. Dated: 2nd September 2026

Fiona McMillan, Chief Legal Officer.
County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8RA

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Leicester Mercury directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association