Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Staffordshire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 27/8/26 made an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along:
Holly Ln & Uttoxeter Rd, Kingstone & Uttoxeter Rd, Loxley Ln. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB150790801. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 7/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole testing and tree cutting works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 1/9/26 made an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding in that length of:
Manifold Valley Rd, Waterhouses. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB147403151. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 30/10/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the Highway Carriageway and Cleansing Works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
The Falls, Swythamley. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151792329. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 14/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the telecommunication works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Edge Top Rd, Hollinsclough. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151337376. The Order will come into operation on 9/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 11/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the duct connection works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Brook Ln, Endon. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151082482. The Order will come into operation on 3/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 3/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the new connection works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council intend not less than seven days from the date of this notice to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding in that length of:
Dam Ln, Biddulph Moor. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151477852. The Order will come into operation on 17/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 17/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole replacement works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Folly Ln, Cheddleton. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151606912. The Order will come into operation on 23/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 23/9/23. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole renewal works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Blackwood House Ln, Leek. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151483584. The Order will come into operation on 18/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 18/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole renewal works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Stanley Bk, Puddy Ln & Tompkin Rd, Stanley. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151600760. The Order will come into operation on 21/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 2/10/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the cabling works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Bag Ln, Marchington. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151481082. The Order will come into operation on 30/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 2/10/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the water meter replacement works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Lea Ln, Admaston. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151347296. The Order will come into operation on 22/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 22/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole replacement works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Cowlow Ln, Warslow. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151081707. The Order will come into operation on 17/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 18/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole renewal works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Leek Post & Times directly at: