Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Staffordshire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 –
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC AND SUSPENSION OF ONE WAY ORDER
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 1/9/26 made an Order the effect of which is to temporarily prohibit vehicles from proceeding along:
Sash Street, Stafford. The One Way Order on Sash Street, Stafford is temporarily suspended for the duration of this Order. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB150757612.
The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 9/9/26.
The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the core defect rectification works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 –
TEMPORARY 7.5 TONNE WEIGHT LIMIT
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 1/9/26 made an Order the effect of which is to impose a temporary 7.5 tonne weight limit on:
Within Ln, Hopton Ln, Hopton Hall Ln and Willmore Hill Ln, Hopton. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB145308482. The Order will come into operation on 4/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by June 2027. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the Sandon Road realignment works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 1/9/26 made an Order the effect of which is to temporarily prohibit vehicles along:
Acton Hill Ln, Bednall. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151040391. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 9/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the utility works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Acton Hill Ln, Acton Trussell. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151040236. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 9/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the utility works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Cotwalton Ln, Hilderstone. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB150860242. The Order will come into operation on 7/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 18/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pressure reduction valve works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council intend not less than seven days from the date of this notice to make an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along:
Slab Ln, Little Onn Gorse. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151480863. The Order will come into operation on 23/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed on the same day. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole renewal works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
The Rise, Stafford. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151412229. The Order will come into operation on 21/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed the same day. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Enson Ln, Enson. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151324778. The Order will come into operation on 23/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 25/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the new water connection works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Shaws Ln, Elford Heath and Eccleshall. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151097039. The Order will come into operation on 21/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 23/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the cabling works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Staffordshire Newsletter directly at: