Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Park Road, Ruabon - Temporary Road Closure due to Carriageway Resurfacing Works
What is happening?
Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam yn bwriadu gwneud
GORCHYMYN (GWAHARDD TRAFFIG TRWODD) DROS DRO dan
Adran 14(1) Deddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984
O 10/09/2026 fydd yn gwahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag defnyddio’r darn hwnnw o’r B5097 Heol y Parc, Rhiwabon o’r gyffordd ddeheuol â’r A539, i’r gyffordd â Maes y Bwthyn, pellter o 240m, i alluogi Lewis a Hunter i osod arwyneb newydd ar y lôn gerbydau ar ran Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam. Y llwybr amgen ar gyfer cerbydau yr effeithir arnynt gan y cau yw drwy’r B5097 Heol y Parc, B5605 Rhiwabon, Cylchfan Rhiwabon, Cyswllt yr A539 o Gylchfan Rhiwabon i’r A483, cyswllt yr A539 o’r A483 i Heol y Parc, Rhiwabon a bydd arwyddion priodol yn cael eu gosod. Bydd mynediad i gerddwyr yn cael ei gynnal trwy gydol y cyfnod cau. Disgwylir i’r gwaharddiad bara am 7 diwrnod gwaith (18/09/26), neu nes cwblhau’r gwaith os yn gynt, a gallai bara hyd at 18 mis.
Dyddiedig: 01/09/26
Darren Williams - Prif Swyddog, Amgylcheddol a Thechnegol
Wrexham County Borough Council intends to make a
TEMPORARY (PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC) ORDER
under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
effective from 10/09/2026 prohibiting any vehicle from using that length of B5097 Park Road, Ruabon from its southerly junction with A539, to its junction with Maes y Bwthyn, a distance of 240m, to enable Lewis & Hunter to resurface the carriageway on behalf of Wrexham County Borough Council. The alternative route for vehicles affected by the closure is via, B5097 Park Road, B5605 Ruabon, Ruabon Roundabout, A539 Link from Ruabon Roundabout to A483, A539 link from A483 to Park Road, Ruabon which will be signposted accordingly. Pedestrian access will be maintained throughout the period of closure. The prohibition is expected to last for 7 working days (18/09/26), or until completion of the works if earlier, with a maximum duration of 18 months.
Dated: 01/09/26
Darren Williams - Chief Officer, Environment & Technical
How long will it take?
Planned start
10-Sept-2026
Estimated end
18-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Leader directly at: