Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Leicestershire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices

CV13Published 02/09/26
Hinckley Times • 

What is happening?

THE LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council intends not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice to make the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety. 

HINCKLEY ROAD, NEW STREET, EARL SHILTON
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026
It is expected that the Order will come into force on 30/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 1 week to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake installation of new apparatus & other associated works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY
Hinckley Rd between the Jcts of Melton St & Rossendale Rd; New St from the Jct of Hinckley Rd 50m South East – Earl Shilton.

NORTON LANE, ORTON ON THE HILL
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
It is expected that the Order will come into force on 30/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 2 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway repairs & other associated works. The proposed diversion route will be via: Orton Ln, Main St, The Green & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Norton Ln, Orton On The Hill between the Jcts of Austrey Ln & The Green.

UPPER BOND STREET, HINCKLEY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS ORDER 2026
It is expected that the Order will come into force on 29/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 1 week to allow BT Openreach & their contractors to undertake installation of new apparatus & other associated works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
Upper Bond St, Hinckley between the Jcts of Well Ln & Hollycroft.
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS
Upper Bond St, Hinckley between the Jcts of Well Ln & Hollycroft on the Police Station side.

KIRKBY ROAD, ELWELL AVENUE, BARWELL
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026
It is expected that the Order will come into force on 29/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 5 days to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake repairs to defected apparatus & other associated works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Kirkby Rd between the Jct of Charnwood Rd & the entrance to The Brockey Farm House; Elwell Ave between the Jct of Kirkby Rd & Bradgate Rd – Barwell.

SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
Kirkby Rd from the Jct of Elwell Ave for approx. 110m North East; Elwell Ave between the Jct of Kirkby Rd & Bradgate Rd – Barwell.

BRASCOTE LANE, CADEBY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months.
The works may last for up to 2 days to allow BT Openreach & their contractors to replace a decayed pole & other associated works.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Brascote Ln, Cadeby from where the USRN changes from Bridleway S25 for approx. 200m West.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council has made the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. 

The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

HENRY STREET, HINCKLEY
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 11/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 2 days to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake repairs &/or replacement of a defective inspection chamber frame & cover & other associated works. The proposed diversion route will be via: Wykin Rd.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
Henry St, Hinckley between property Nos. 64 & 57.

KEATS LANE, EARL SHILTON
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 08/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 5 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake various highway drainage & other associated works. 

The proposed diversion route will be via: West St, High St & vice versa. 

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
AND
SCHEDULE 2
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME
AND
SCHEDULE 3
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS
Keats Ln, Earl Shilton between the Jcts of High St & West St.

ARCHERS LANE, PECKLETON
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 08/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 1 week to allow National Grid & their contractors to undertake remedial works. 

The proposed diversion route will be via: Kirkby Ln, Peckleton Rd, Main St, Desford Ln & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC
Archers Ln, Peckleton between the Jcts of Kirkby Ln, Peckleton & Desford Ln, Kirkby Mallory.

STOKE LANE, STOKE GOLDING
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 2 days to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake repairs &/or replacement of a defective inspection chamber frame & cover & other associated works. 

The proposed diversion route will be via: Hinckley Rd, Main St, High St & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Stoke Ln, Stoke Golding from where the USRN changes from High St for approx. 300m.

NORTON LANE, ORTON ON THE HILL
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026
The Order will come into force on 07/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. 

The works may last for up to 1 week to allow Severn Trent Water & their contractors to undertake installation of new apparatus & other associated works. 

The proposed diversion route will be via: Burton Rd, Nob Hill, Main Rd, Orton Ln, Twycross Ln, Norton Ln & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC
Norton Ln, Orton On The Hill from the entrance of Orton House Farm for 250m North.

Dated: 2nd September 2026

Fiona McMillan, Chief Legal Officer.
County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8RA

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Hinckley Times directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association