Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Saxmundham Road Level Crossing, Theberton - Temporary Road Closure due to Noise Mitigation Works

IP16 4TEPublished 28/08/26
East Anglian Daily Times • 

What is happening?

Sizewell C (Nuclear Generating Station) Order 2022/853 – Article 19

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF SAXMUNDHAM ROAD LEVEL CROSSING, BUCKLESWOOD LANE, THEBERTON

SIZEWELL C (Nuclear Generating Station) intends to make an order temporarily closing Buckleswood Lane at Saxmundham Road Level Crossing to facilitate noise mitigation works.

It is intended that the closure will operate at all hours between Monday 21 September and Monday 28 September 2026.

Other coordinated works may also take place during this period.

The diversion route will be B1119, B1122, Westward Ho, Buckleswood Road, Buckleswood Lane and vice versa.

Enquiries should be made to Sizewell C Information Office at 48-50 High Street, Leiston, IP16 4EW between 9.30am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Date: 28 August 2026

Sizewell C Information Office, 48-50 High Street, Leiston, IP16 4EW

info@sizewellc.com 

How long will it take?

Planned start

21-Sept-2026

Estimated end

28-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact East Anglian Daily Times directly at:

ec.publicnotices@localiq.co.uk

01603 772636

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association