Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

North Ayrshire - Multiple Road Closure

KA11 1PNPublished 02/09/26
Ayrshire Post • 

What is happening?

The North Ayrshire Council
Middleton Road and B769, Irvine (Temporary Road Closure) Order 2026

The North Ayrshire Council, in exercise of the powers conferred on them by Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended by Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers, hereby makes the following Order. Middleton Road and B769, Irvine will be closed in phases from 07:00 hours on Sunday 6 September 2026 to 17:00 hours on Friday 11 September 2026 or until the works are complete, whichever is earlier for the Carriageway resurfacing works. Diversion routes will be clearly signposted.

(Dovecot Lane, Kilwinning) (Temporary Road Closure) Order 2026

Order made under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, which will make it unlawful to drive any motor vehicle (with the exception of emergency vehicles and vehicles engaged on carrying out Gas Mains Reinforcement Works) on Dovecot Lane, Kilwinning between Church Street and Vaults Lane by reason of works proposed to be executed on or near that road.

The Order will be in operation from 9am on 7th September to 7pm on 1st October 2026 or until such time as the works are North Ayrshire Council completed, whichever is earlier.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Ayrshire Post directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association