Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Warwickshire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices

CV10Published 02/09/26
Nuneaton News • 

What is happening?

Warwickshire County Council

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
Warwickshire County Council has made the following Temporary Traffic Orders:

THE LONG SHOOT, NUNEATON
Order Effect: Road closed southbound from junction with A5 to outside property number 287.

Reason for Order: Repair/replace defective manhole frame and covers, closed 20.00hrs-06.00hrs.

Order Commences: 8 September 2026 for up to 18 months.

Anticipated Completion: 9 September 2026.

Access & Diversion: Watling Street, A5, Weddington Lane, Weddington Road, Old Hinckley Road, Hinckley Road, The Long Shoot and vice versa.

Contractor: CSP, Tel: 07918 389363.

BERMUDA ROAD, NUNEATON
Order Effect: Road closed to vehicular traffic.

Reason for Order: Repair/replace defective manhole frame and cover, closed 19.00hrs-06.00hrs.

Order Commences: 8 September 2026 for up to 18 months.

Anticipated Completion: 9 September 2026.

Access & Diversion: Bermuda Road, Heath End Road, Greenmoor Road, Bull Ring, College Street, Griff Way, Coventry Road, St Georges Way, Bermuda Bridge, The Bridleway and vice versa.

Contractor: Customer Solutions Plus, Tel: 07918 298599.

For all of the above temporary orders, pedestrian access to and egress from properties and land situated adjacent to the length of road to be closed will be maintained at all times. Vehicular access will be maintained where possible.

To report any problems with these works or for further details of our current & planned roadworks visit our website warwickshire.gov.uk/roadworksmap or call us 01926 412515.

WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
THE WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL (BOROUGH OF NUNEATON & BEDWORTH)
(CIVIL ENFORCEMENT AREA) (WAITING RESTRICTIONS, ON STREET PARKING PLACES AND RESIDENTS’ PARKING) (CONSOLIDATION) (VARIATION NO. EV1) ORDER 2026

Warwickshire County Council has made the above named Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to vary the existing Warwickshire County Council (Borough of Nuneaton & Bedworth) (Civil Enforcement Area) (Waiting Restrictions, On-Street Parking Places and Residents’ Parking) (Consolidation) Order 2017, as described (by approximate measurements) in the Schedule below. The Order will commence on 7th September 2026.

Exceptions to any waiting restrictions described in the Schedule below will permit waiting for the purposes of picking up and setting down passengers, loading and unloading goods, vehicles displaying a disabled person’s badge and in connection with the maintenance of the road and the supply of gas, water or electricity. 

A copy of the Order, together with a copy of the Order to be varied, and a statement of the Council’s reasons for making the Order, are available to view at Shire Hall, Market Place, Warwick, and online on the Council’s website at https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/news/20207/nuneaton-bedworth-borough 

Any person who desires to question the validity of the Order or of any provision contained in it on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, or on the grounds that any requirement of that Act or of any instrument made under it has not been complied with in relation to the Order may within six weeks from the date of the making of the Order apply to the High Court for this purpose.

SCHEDULE

Coton Road, Nuneaton (West side)
Electric Vehicles Only Limited Wait 2 Hours No Return 4 Hours 
(i) from a point 59 metres north of its junction with the A444 island, northward for 6.5 metres (2 no. perpendicular bays)

S Duxbury, Director of Strategy, Planning & Governance,
Shire Hall, Warwick CV34 4RL                 Date 03 September 2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Nuneaton News directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association