Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
High Street, Waltham - Temporary Prohibition Of Traffic For Works
What is happening?
THE NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE BOROUGH COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14(1)(a)
HIGH STREET, WALTHAM (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC - TTRO (26-133) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the North East Lincolnshire Borough Council have made, an Order, the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any motor vehicle, pedestrian or cycle from PROCEEDING along the below sections of highway:
• HIGH STREET - Starting from its round about junction with GRIMSBY ROAD, in a south westerly direction, for a distance of 78 metres to its junction with Danesfield Avenue.
Alternative route: Grimsby Road, Waltham Road, Scartho Road, Laceby Road, A46 Grimsby Road, A18 Barton Street, B1203 Ashby Hill, Main Road, B1203 Waltham Road, Brigsley Road, High Street.
Closure will start 18:00 on 24th September 2026 until 05:00 25th September 2026
This temporary prohibition is required because works are being or are proposed to be executed on or near the road by Anglian Water. These works are detailed as night programme for pipe relaying.
The Order will come into operation on Thursday, 24 September 2026, and will continue in force for a period not exceeding 18 months unless extended for a further period by the Secretary of State for Transport, or until completion of the works (whichever is the earlier).
The closure is expected to remain in place until Friday, 25 September 2026. Definitive dates and times will be notified with on-site advanced warning signs.
The dates and times above are correct at the point of print however implementation on site may vary due to unforeseen circumstances. Diversion routes will be signposted and published online at: https://one.network/public and https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/category/public-notice/
A copy of the sealed Temporary Traffic Regulation Order may be inspected online via North East Lincolnshire Council's Website by searching 'Temporary TRO'.
The full website address is: https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/streetstravel-and-parking/traffic-and-road-safety/traffic-regulationorders/ For further information, telephone Anglian Water - 03457145145 for an explanation of the proposals.
Dated this 02/09/2026
Sharon Wroot - Chief Executive
Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, DN31 1HU
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Grimsby Telegraph directly at: