Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Buckinghamshire - Multiple Public Footpath Closures & Diversion Order
What is happening?
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL
The Council Has Made - (Public Footpath No. 96/1, Parish of Hughenden) (Temporary Footpath Closure) Order 2026
Under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which will temporarily prohibit any person from proceeding, except for access, in that length of Public Footpath commencing at the junction of HUG/FP/96/1 & Royal Oak Mews, continuing east for approximately 80m to the junction of Oak Mews.
Alternative route is a via existing highway.
The closure is required for public safety whilst works are occurring to re-surface the path. The Order will come into operation on 21 August 2026, as signed, with a maximum duration of 6 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the soonest.
(Public Footpath No. 4/4, Parish of Little Missenden) (Temporary Footpath Closure) Order 2026
Under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which will temporarily prohibit any person from proceeding, except for access, in that length of Public Footpath commencing at the junction of LMI/FP/4/4 & Hare Lane, continuing south for approximately 125m to the junction of LMI/FP/4/4 and Windsor Lane.
Alternative route is a via existing highway.
The closure is required for public safety whilst works are occurring to re-surface the path. The Order will come into operation on 21 August 2026, as signed, with a maximum duration of 6 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the soonest.
(Public Footpath Nos.35 And 38 (Part) Parish Of Cholesbury-Cum-St Leonards) Public Path Diversion Order 2026
Made on 4 August 2026, will divert the public footpaths running from SP95056-06847 ESE for 118M to SP95162-06799 then ENE for 133M to SP95294-06819, and then from SP95162-06799 SSW 33M to SP95149-06769 as shown by a bold continuous line, to a line running from SP95055-06855 ESE for 99M to SP95145-06816 SE for 29M to SP95167-06796 then E for 111M to SP95277-06795 then from SP95167-06796 SW for 33M to SP95149-06769 as shown by a bold broken line on the map.
The diverted footpaths will have a width of 2M throughout and will be fitted with BS 5709 compliant self-closing pedestrian gates at SP95055-06855, SP95145-06816, SP95277-06795, SP95167-06796, and SP95151-06772.
Full details of the Order are available at: Reception, Buckinghamshire Council, Walton Street Offices, Walton Street, Aylesbury, HP20 1UA, during normal opening hours.
Copies of the Order and map may be purchased from the Council at a cost of £5.00 by writing to the Definitive Map and Highway Searches Team at the address given below. Any representations about or objections relating to the Order may be sent in writing stating the grounds on which they are made to the Definitive Map Team and Highway Searches Team, Buckinghamshire Council, Walton Street Offices, Walton Street, Aylesbury, HP20 1UA, or email: row@buckinghamshire.gov.uk, by no later than 26 September 2026. If no such representations or objections are duly made, or if any so made are withdrawn, the Council may itself confirm the Order as an unopposed Order.
If the Order is sent to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs for confirmation any objections which have not been withdrawn will be sent with the Order. Under the Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 this Council is obliged to make any representations received in response to this notice, open to public inspection.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bucks Free Press directly at: