Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
D3488 Old Bisley Road, Camberley - Proposed Raised Pedex Crossing
What is happening?
THE SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL
Proposed Raised Pedex Crossing in D3488 Old Bisley Road, Camberley
Surrey County Council in exercise of their powers under Section 23 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 and Section 90(A) to (I) of the Highways Act 1980, and after consultation with the Chief Officer of Police in accordance with Section 23(2)(A) of the said Act of 1984, propose to install a raised stand-alone signal-controlled pedestrian facility (Pedex Crossing) on D3488 Old Bisley Road, Camberley. The Pedex crossing will be centred at a point 27m west of the prolongation of the western kerb edge of the unnamed easternmost access road to Ravenscote School. The crossing will be 5.6m wide, centred on the new flat-topped road table which extends over the full width of the carriageway and measures 75mm in height,10.5m in length, with a plateau of 7.5m in length, with 1.5m ramps at a gradient of 1 in 20. A copy of the plan showing the location of the measures above may be viewed on-line at https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/roads-and-transport/policies-plansconsultations/ roads-and-transport-consultations. Copies may also be viewed at – (a) Camberley Library, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3SY; (b) Surrey Heath Borough Council,Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road, Camberley, GU15 3HD; and (c) Reception, Surrey County Council, Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey, GU4 7BQ. If you wish to object to, or make any other representation regarding the proposed measures, you must send the grounds on which they are made – (a) in writing to Traffic Regulation Orders Team, Surrey County Council, Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey, GU4 7BQ; or (b) by using the online form via the website quoted above – by 30 September 2026.
Date: 2 September 2026
Authorising Officer: Lucy Monie – Director – Highways, Infrastructure and Planning Enquiries to: Traffic Regulation Orders Team Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey, GU4 7BQ
Tel: 0300 200 1003
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Aldershot News & Mail Series directly at: