Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
West Sussex, Chichester/Funtington/Aldingbourne/East Wittering/Middleton on Sea - Temporary Traffic Restrictions, to allow for the proposed works.
What is happening?
West Sussex County Council
(Chichester: Old Market Avenue) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice WSCC intends to make an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to close Old Market Avenue between South Street and South Pallant.
The Order is necessary to protect public safety whilst new electrical connections are made. The Order will come into effect on 14 September 2026 and will last for 18 months or until the proposed works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is anticipated works will commence on or after 14 September 2026 and will be completed on 22 September 2026.
Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Connect IT Utility Services, telephone number 07502 123956. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number 01243 642105.
(Eartham: Eartham Lane) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice WSCC intends to make an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along Eartham Lane between Thickets Lane and Britten’s Lane. The Order is necessary to protect public safety whilst replacement water mains are installed.
The Order will come into effect on 14 September 2026 and will last for 18 months or until the proposed works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is proposed works will start on or after 14 September 2026 and will be completed on 29 October 2026.
Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Portsmouth Waterworks Company telephone number 0239 247 7999. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number 01243 642105.
(East Wittering: Bracklesham Close) (Temporary Daytime Closure) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that WSCC made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along Bracklesham Close between Bracklesham Lane and Pond Road.
The Order is necessary to protect public safety whilst water works are undertaken.
The Order will come into effect on 31 August 2026 and will last for 18 months or until the works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is anticipated works will start on or after 31 August 2026 and the road will be closed daily between 0800hours and 1630hours with works expected to be completed on 18 September 2026.
Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Portsmouth Waterworks Company telephone number 0239 247 7999. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number 01243 642105.
(Funtington: Stoke Road) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that WSCC made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicles from proceeding along Stoke Road between Downs Road and the B2178.
The Order is necessary to protect public safety whilst drainage works are undertaken.
The Order will come into effect on 24 August 2026 and will last for 18 months or until the works are completed. It is anticipated the works will commence on or after 24 August 2026 and will take 2 weeks to complete.
Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Edburtons telephone number 01903 813665. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number 01243 642105.
((Chichester District) (Parking Places & Traffic Regulation) (Consolidation)) Order 2010) (Butts Meadow Amendment) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that in exercise of their powers under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984,
WSCC, made a permanent Order the effect of which will be to:-
(i) introduce lengths of prohibition of waiting at any time (double yellow lines) in and around the junction of Butts Meadow and Butts Meadow Access Road; and
(ii) extend the lengths of double yellow lines on Durbans Road north and south of its junction with Kirdford Road.
In consideration of comments received during the consultation there is a modification to the Order the length of double yellow lines on the south side of Butts Meadow Access Road, south of Butts Meadow are being reduced.
The Order will come into operation on 1 September 2026.
Paper copies of documents will not be available to view in council offices or libraries. People without access to a computer who wish to have a copy of the Order should telephone the West Sussex County Council Contact Centre on 01243 642105 to receive a copy by post.
Any person who wishes to question the validity of the Order, or of any provision contained therein, on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the Act, or on the grounds that any requirements of the act, or of any instrument made under it, has not been complied with in relation to the Order, may within 6 weeks from 27 August 2026, apply to the High Court for this purpose.
(Middleton-on-Sea: Yapton Road) (Temporary Traffic Regulation) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that WSCC has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act
1984, the effect of which will be to temporarily restrict roads in Middleton-on-Sea as follows: Yapton Road (B2132) (north): to close the road from its junction with the A259, northwards for
120 metres; and Yapton Road (B2132) (south): to prohibit vehicles travelling westward on the A259 from making a left turn into Yapton Road (B2132) Yapton Road (link between A259 and Yapton Road (B2132) (south)): closed throughout its entire length.
These restrictions are needed to allow junction improvement works to take place at Commet Corner.
The Order will come into effect on 1 September 2026 and is expected to remain in force for 18 months.
During the operative periods of this Order alternative routes for vehicles will be indicated on site. Access to properties on the affected length of road will be maintained at all times. Any queries about the effect of the Order on traffic using the highway should be directed to the West Sussex County Council Contact Centre, telephone number 01243 642105.
Ref: TTRO-2873-MM
(Aldingbourne: Lidsey Road (A29)) (Temporary 30 MPH Speed Limit) Order 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that WSCC has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act
1984, the effect of which will be to temporarily extend the 30 MPH speed Limit on Lidsey Road (A29) in Aldingbourne from its current terminal point at the entrance to Lees Yard, southwards for 225 metres.
The Order also allows Lidsey Road to be closed over night (2000 to 0600) from 40 metres south of Winter Crescent, southwards for 160 metres. It is expected these road closures will take place for 4 nights at the end of the work programme with more detail to be provided via local signage.
These restrictions are needed to allow a new road junction to be constructed in safety.
The Order will come into effect on 28 August 2026 and is expected to remain in force until 18 December 2026. Once made the Order may remain in force for up to 18 months, or until works to construct the junction are completed, whichever is earlier.
Any queries about the effect of the Order on traffic using the highway should be directed to the West Sussex County Council Contact Centre, telephone number 01243 642105.
Ref: TTRO-2875-MM
Dated this 27 August 2026 Executive Director of Law Assurance & Insight, County Hall, Chichester
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Sussex World directly at: