Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Northumberland, Wooler, Ryecroft Way - Off street parking.

NE71 6BWPublished 27/08/26
Northumberland Gazette • 

What is happening?

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

(OFF STREET PARKING PLACES)

CONSOLIDATION ORDER 2026 AMENDMENT NO. 01 ORDER 2026 (TRO_102_03)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Northumberland County Council have made the above-named Amendment Order under sections 32 and

35 and Part III and Part IV of Schedule 9 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (“the Act of 1984”), and Part 6 of the Traffic Management Act 2004 and all other enabling powers and after consulting with the Chief Officer of Police in accordance with Part III of Schedule 9 to the Act of 1984. The effect of the Amendment Order, which will come into force on the 31st August 2026 will be to introduce new off-street car park restrictions in

Wooler in the County of Northumberland by amending the “Northumberland County Council (Off Street Parking Places) Consolidation Order 2026”:

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED THE DIGITAL PDF OF THE PUBLIC NOTICE WHICH DETAILS THE OFF STREET PARKING PLACES.

A copy of the Order, together with plans and any other relevant documents, notices or Orders as appropriate as well as a Statement of the Council’s reasons for making the Order are available to view or download on the NCC website at https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/Highways/Roads/ Traffic.aspx#4trafficregulationorders or may be inspected by appointment during normal office hours at County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF – please contact Highways Improvements, Technical Services, County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF by email at HighwaysProgramme@northumberland.gov.uk or by telephone on 0345 600 6400 during normal office hours quoting reference: TRO_102_03.

If you wish to question the validity of the Order or any of the provisions contained therein on the grounds that it is not within the relevant powers of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 or that any of the relevant requirements thereof or of any relevant regulations made thereunder have not been complied with in relation to the Order you may within 6 weeks from the date on which the Order was made apply to the High Court for that purpose.

DATED this 27th day of August 2026.

Stephen Gerrard, Director of Law and Corporate Governance, Northumberland County Council, County Hall, Morpeth NE61 2EF

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Northumberland Gazette directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association