Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Victoria Square, Aberdare - Temporary Road Closure For New Water Connection

CF44Published 02/09/26
Western Mail • 

What is happening?

CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF 

(SGWÂR FICTORIA, ABERDÂR)
GORCHYMYN (CAU FFORDD DROS DRO) 2026

DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn, ar ôl o leiaf 7 diwrnod o ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad yma, o dan Adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984, fel y'i diwygiwyd gan Ddeddf Traffig Ffyrdd (Cyfyngiadau Dros Dro) 1991, a fydd yn para deunaw mis ar y mwyaf.

Mae angen cau'r ffordd er mwyn cynnal gwaith i osod cysylltiad dŵr newydd, sy’n gofyn am waith trin y tir a gwaith cloddio.

Effaith y Gorchymyn fydd cau’r ffyrdd canlynol:-
1. Sgwâr Fictoria, Aberdâr, o bwynt 8 metr i'r de-ddwyrain o'r ffin gyffredin rhwng Rhif 24 a Chwrt yr Esgid, tua'r gogledd-orllewin yn gyffredinol, am bellter o tua 78 metr

2. Sgwâr Fictoria, Aberdâr, o bwynt gerllaw ffin gyffredin Rhifau 10 ac 11, tua'r gogledd-ddwyrain ac yna'r gogledd-orllewin yn gyffredinol am bellter o tua 80 metr

Bydd Gorchymyn 'Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf (Amrywiol Strydoedd, Aberdâr) (Dirymu, Amrywio, Cyfyngiadau Aros a Llwytho, Gwahardd Gyrru) 2012' yn cael ei atal dros dro lle mae'n cyfeirio at ‘Stryd y Fasnach’ yn Rhan 10, eitem a, am y cyfnod mae'r ffordd uchod ar gau, fel bod modd i gerbydau sydd wedi’u dargyfeirio fynd ar hyd y ffordd.

Mae’r llwybr amgen yn mynd ar hyd Stryd y Fasnach, Stryd y Dug, Stryd yr Orsaf a Stryd Caerdydd.

Bydd mynediad ar gael i gerddwyr
FYDD DIM mynediad ar gyfer cerbydau'r gwasanaethau brys, bysiau, coetsis, trafnidiaeth gyhoeddus, nac i gyrraedd eiddo.

Nodwch: er nad fydd mynediad yn cael ei gynnal ar gyfer cerbydau'r gwasanaethau brys, trafnidiaeth gyhoeddus nac i gyrraedd eiddo, bydd modd cael mynediad trwy ddilyn y llwybr amgen sydd wedi'i nodi uchod.

Mae disgwyl i’r ffordd fod ar gau rhwng y dyddiadau ac amseroedd canlynol neu hyd nes y bydd y gwaith wedi'i gwblhau: -
• Ar gau’n gyfan gwbl ar 20 Medi 2026

Dyddiad 2 Medi 2026

Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Llywodraethol
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH

RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL

(VICTORIA SQUARE, ABERDARE)
(TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, intends, not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991, which will have a maximum duration of eighteen months.

The closure is necessary to facilitate the installation of a new water connection, requiring earthworks and excavation.

The effect of the Order will be to close the following:-
1. Victoria Square, Aberdare, from a point 8 metres south-east of the common boundary of No.s 24 and Cwrt Yr Esgid, in a general north-westerly direction, for a distance of approximately 78 metres

2. Victoria Square, Aberdare, from a point adjacent to the common boundary of No.s 10 and 11, in a general north-easterly and then north-westerly direction for a distance of approximately 80 metres

The “Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council (Various Streets, Aberdare) (Revocation, Variation, Waiting and Loading Restrictions, Prohibition of Driving) Order 2012” shall be temporarily suspended where it refers to ‘Commercial Street’ within Part 10, item a, for the duration of the closure, to accommodate diverted vehicular traffic.
Alternative route available via Commercial Street, Duke Street, Station Street & Cardiff Street.

Access will be maintained for pedestrians
Access WILL NOT be maintained for emergency services, buses, coaches, public transportation or to premises.

N.B whilst access is not maintained for EMS, premises or transportation through the closure point, access is maintained via the alternative route listed above.

The closure is expected to be in operation between the following dates and times, or until such time as the works has been completed: -
• Full closure 20th September 2026

Dated 2nd September 2026

Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association