Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

B6406 Berristow Lane - Temporary One-Way Order

DE55 2DSPublished 02/09/26
Mansfield Chad • 

What is happening?

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
TEMPORARY ONE-WAY ORDER
B6406 BERRISTOW LANE,
SOUTH NORMANTON

WHEN: 22 September to 24 September 2026
WHERE: To temporarily prohibit vehicles from travelling in a north westerly direction on the B6406 Berristow Lane, South Normanton from the B6406 Interchange with Carter Lane East for a distance of 70m in a north westerly direction.
REASON: To facilitate ducting works.
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: Anti-Clockwise Only - A38 eastbound, B6027 Common Road, B6026 Blackwell Road /Huthwaite Lane, B6406 New Lane / Berristow Lane. The restriction will be in force for the time stated or until the work is finished. This may be earlier than advertised.
Anyone needing further information should ring Call Derbyshire on 01629 533190. The County Council intends to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) to prohibit its use by traffic.
Julian Gould, Director Highways – Place Department, County Hall, MATLOCK DE4 3AG

How long will it take?

Planned start

22-Sept-2026

Estimated end

24-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Mansfield Chad directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association