Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Martins Close, Abercynon - Temporary Road Closure For Works

CF45 4RDPublished 01/09/26
Western Mail • 

What is happening?

CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL RHONDDA CYNON TAF

(CLOS MARTINS, ABERCYNON)
GORCHYMYN (CAU FFORDD DROS DRO) 2026

DYMA HYSBYSIAD bod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn, ar ôl o leiaf 7 diwrnod o ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad yma, o dan Adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984, fel y'i diwygiwyd gan Ddeddf Traffig Ffyrdd (Cyfyngiadau Dros Dro) 1991, a fydd yn para deunaw mis ar y mwyaf.

Mae angen cau'r ffordd er mwyn cynnal gwaith i osod gwasanaeth cyfleustodau newydd ar y briffordd.

Cau'r Ffordd Dros Dro
Effaith y Gorchymyn fydd cau Clos Martins, Abercynon, o’i gyffordd gyda Stryd Walter, i gyfeiriad y de-ddwyrain am bellter o tua 37 metr.

Llwybrau Amgen
O gyffordd Clos Martins a Stryd Walter - ewch ar hyd Stryd Walter, y B4275, Heol Ynysymeurig, Lôn Martins a Chlos Martins.

O Glos Martins - ewch ar hyd Clos Martins, Lôn Martins, Stryd Margaret a Stryd Walter.

Bydd mynediad ar gael i gerddwyr ac ar gyfer cyrraedd eiddo.

Fydd DIM mynediad ar gyfer cerbydau'r gwasanaethau brys, bysiau, coetsis na thrafnidiaeth gyhoeddus.

Mae disgwyl i’r ffordd fod ar gau rhwng y dyddiadau ac amseroedd canlynol neu hyd nes y bydd y gwaith wedi'i gwblhau: -
• Cau yn ystod y dydd rhwng 8am a 6pm o 21 Medi i 23 Medi 2026

Dyddiad 2 Medi 2026

Andrew Wilkins
Cyfarwyddwr y Gwasanaethau Cyfreithiol a Llywodraethol
2 Llys Cadwyn, Stryd Taf, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH


RHONDDA CYNON TAFF COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL

(MARTINS CLOSE, ABERCYNON)
(TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council, intends, not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991, which will have a maximum duration of eighteen months.

The closure is necessary to facilitate works to install utility service within the highway.

Temporary Road Closure
The effect of the Order will be to close Martins Close, Abercynon, from its junction with Walter Street, proceeding in a south-easterly direction for a distance of approximately 37 metres.

Alternative Routes
From the junction of Martins Close and Walter Street – proceed via Walter Street, the B4275, Ynysmeurig Road, Martins Lane and Martins Close.

From Martins Close – proceed via Martins Close, Martins Lane, Margaret Street and Walter Street.

Access will be maintained for pedestrians and to premises.

Access WILL NOT be maintained for emergency services, buses, coaches or public transport

The closure is expected to be in operation between the following dates and times, or until such time as the works has been completed: -
• Daytime closure 8am – 6pm 21st September – 23rd September 2026

• Dated 2 September 2026

Andrew Wilkins
Director of Legal and Democratic Services
2 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association