Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Thurston - Multiple Traffic Notices, Proposed 20mph Zone and Speed Limits with Revocation of 30mph Speed Limits
What is happening?
*]:pointer-events-auto R6Vx5W_threadScrollVars scroll-mb-[calc(var(--scroll-root-safe-area-inset-bottom,0px)+var(--thread-response-height))] scroll-mt-[calc(var(--header-height)+min(200px,max(70px,20svh)))]" data-turn-id-container="request-WEB:29df5a56-dee0-4149-9d29-7c06950b7581-110" data-turn="assistant" data-testid="conversation-turn-4" data-turn-id="request-WEB:29df5a56-dee0-4149-9d29-7c06950b7581-110">
SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL (PARISH OF THURSTON)
(VARIOUS ROADS)
(20MPH ZONE AND REVOCATION) ORDER 202-
Suffolk County Council proposes to make the above Order for the Parish of Thurston under Section 84 and Part IV of Schedule 9 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, the effect of which would be to introduce:
? A 20mph zone with 20mph speed limits on:
? Bacon Close, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 63 metres (and the easterly spur for a distance of approximately 26 metres)
? Bar Close, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 49 metres and the turning head
? Buttercup View, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 146 metres and the turning head
? Chinery Way, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 77 metres
? Hall Bitterns Road, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 54 metres and the turning head
? Ixworth Road (C562), from a point 47 metres north of the centre of its eastern junction with Norton Road, adjacent to the rear property boundary between nos. 7 and 8 Rylands Close, to its junction with Station Hill, a distance of approximately 60 metres
? Lady Road, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 336 metres
? Larkspur Circle, for its entire length, including all spurs off the main circulating carriageway, a total distance of approximately 519 metres
? Meadow Lane (U4921), for its entire maintainable length, a distance of approximately 545 metres
? Norton Road (C559):
? from a point 22 metres west of the centre of the vehicle entrance to Thurston Community College (its western access) to its junction with the C562 Station Hill / Ixworth Road, a distance of approximately 202 metres
? from its junction with the C562 Ixworth Road to a point 87 metres east of the centre of its junction with Pond Field Road, a distance of approximately 450 metres
? Nuts Pightle, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 57 metres and the turning head.
? Pheasant Close (U4978), for its entire length, a distance of approximately 75 metres and the turning head
*]:pointer-events-auto R6Vx5W_threadScrollVars scroll-mb-[calc(var(--scroll-root-safe-area-inset-bottom,0px)+var(--thread-response-height))] scroll-mt-[calc(var(--header-height)+min(200px,max(70px,20svh)))]" data-turn-id-container="request-WEB:29df5a56-dee0-4149-9d29-7c06950b7581-111" data-turn="assistant" data-testid="conversation-turn-6" data-turn-id="request-WEB:29df5a56-dee0-4149-9d29-7c06950b7581-111">
? Pond Field Road, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 630 metres and the turning head.
? Poppy View, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 59 metres and the turning head
? Robin Close (U4978), for its entire length, a distance of approximately 105 metres and the turning head
? Rylands Close (U4921), for its entire length, a distance of approximately 56 metres and the turning head.
? Sandpit Lane (U4920), from its junction with Norton Road to a point 12 metres south of that junction
? Station Hill (C562), from a point at the centre line of its junction with Norton Road (western junction) and Ixworth Road to a point 45 metres south of that junction (coinciding with a point 30 metres south of the southern radius of that junction)
? Sunflower Close, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 52 metres and the turning head.
? Tyrell View, for its entire length, a distance of approximately 83 metres and the turning head
? Wren Close (U4978), for its entire length, a distance of approximately 83 metres.
This Order will also seek to revoke:
? Suffolk County Council (Various Parishes, St Edmundsbury and Mid Suffolk Area) (50mph and 40mph Speed Limits, Restricted Roads and Revocation) Order 1996 in so far as it relates to the 30mph speed limit on:
? Norton Road (C559), from its junction with the C562 Ixworth Road in a generally easterly direction to a point 100 metres east of the junction with the U4920, a distance of approximately 340 metres.
? Norton Road (formerly Jack Knotts Hill) (C559), from a point 22 metres west of the centre of the vehicle entrance to Thurston Community College (its western access) to its junction with the C562 Station Hill / Ixworth Road, a distance of approximately 202 metres.
? Sandpit Lane (U4920), from its junction with Norton Road to a point 12 metres south of that junction.
? Station Hill (C562), from a point at the centre line of its junction with Norton Road (western junction) and Ixworth Road to a point 45 metres south of that junction (coinciding with a point 30 metres south of the southern radius of that junction).
? Suffolk County Council (Various Parishes, Western Area) (Restricted Roads, 40mph Speed Limit and Revocation) Order 1999 in so far as it relates to the 30mph speed limit on Meadow Lane (U4921) for its maintainable length.
? Suffolk County Council (Parish of Thurston) (C562 Ixworth Road) (30mph Speed Limit and Revocation) Order 2019 in so far as it relates to the 30mph speed limit on Ixworth Road (C562) from a point 47 metres north of the centre of its eastern junction with Norton Road, adjacent to the rear property boundary between nos. 7 and 8 Rylands Close, to its junction with Station Hill, a distance of approximately 60 metres.
? Suffolk County Council (Parish of Thurston) (C559 Norton Road, U4917 Pakenham Road, and U4908 Church Road) (30 mph Speed Limit) Order 2021 in so far as it relates to the 30mph speed limit on Norton Road (C559) from a point 100 metres east of its junction with Sandpit Lane in an easterly direction to a point 87 metres east of the centre of its junction with Pond Field Road, a distance of approximately 110 metres.
Copies of the draft Order, map showing the roads affected and the Council’s reasons for the proposals, may be seen with advance notice at the address below, 9am - 5pm Monday - Friday; also at Thurston Library, Norton Road, Thurston, Bury St Edmunds IP31 3PB, Monday: Closed, Tuesday and Thursday: 2pm - 6pm, Wednesday and Friday: 10am - 1pm, Saturday and Sunday 10am - 3pm.
Objections and any other representations relating to these proposals, specifying the grounds on which they are made, must reach Suffolk County Council Legal Services at the address below or at: rhea.philip@suffolk.gov.uk no later than 19/09/2026. Please note that any such correspondence cannot be regarded as confidential and may be inspected by any interested party.
Date: 28/08/2026
Nigel Inniss, Head of Governance,
Suffolk County Council, Endeavour House,
8 Russell Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2BX
Open to feedback
From
28-Aug-2026
To
19-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact East Anglian Daily Times directly at: