Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

West Sussex, Steyning, Thornscroft - Temporary daytime Road Closure, to allow for the proposed works.

BN44 3RPPublished 27/08/26
Sussex World • 

What is happening?

West Sussex County Council

(Steyning: Thornscroft)

(Temporary Daytime Closure) Order 2026

NOTICE is hereby given that not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice WSCC intends to make an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to close the section of Thornscroft outside Nos. 1 to 4.

The Order is necessary to protect public safety whilst new

gas mains connections are made

The Order will come into effect on 14 September 2026 and will last for 18 months or until the proposed works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is anticipated the works will commence on or after 14 September 2026 between 0800hrs and 1600hrs daily and will be completed on 22 September 2026.

Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to SGN telephone number 07816 250709. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number 01243 642105.

Dated 27 August 2026

Executive Director Law Assurance & Insight,

County Hall, Chichester

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Sussex World directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association