Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Leicestershire, Harborough/Foxton/Claybrooke Parva/ Claybrook Magna - Temporary Prohibition of Traffic, to allow for the proposed works. Works.

LE16Published 27/08/26
Harborough Mail • 

What is happening?

THE LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council intends not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice to make the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

NITHSDALE AVENUE, MARKET HARBOROUGH

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 28/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 1 day to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway patching works. The proposed diversion route will be via: Newcombe St, Granville St, Northampton Rd & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC AND

SCHEDULE 2

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING AND LOADING

AT ANY TIME

Nithsdale Ave, Market Harborough for its entire length.

WOODWAY LANE, CLAYBROOKE PARVA

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 23/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway patching works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Woodway Ln, Claybrooke Parva for its entire length.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council has made the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

HIGH STREET, KIBWORTH BEAUCHAMP

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING

AT ANY TIME ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 06/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 1 day to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake highway maintenance works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC AND

SCHEDULE 2

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING

AT ANY TIME

High Street, Kibworth Beauchamp between property Nos.

58 to 72.

FOOTPATH A22, FOXTON

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PUBLIC RIGHT OF WAY

ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 03/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 20 weeks. The works may last for up to 20 weeks to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake emergency repair works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PUBLIC RIGHT OF WAY

ASHLEY ROAD, MEDBOURNEFootpath A22, Foxton for its entire length.

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & 

NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 01/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 weeks to allow P Hughes Construction Ltd to undertake development works & new connections. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS &

NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC Ashley Rd, Medbourne between Paynes Ln to Main St.

MANOR ROAD, CLAYBROOKE MAGNA

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 01/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 1 day to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway patching works.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Manor Rd, Claybrooke Magna for its entire length.

Dated: 27th August 2026

Fiona McMillan, Chief Legal Officer.

County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8RA

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Harborough Mail directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association