Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Mill Lane, Byfleet - Temporary restrictions due to telecoms maintenance

KT14 7RTPublished 03/09/26
Woking News & Mail • 

What is happening?

THE SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL
Mill Lane (D3772) Byfleet
Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026
On 28 August 2026, Surrey County Council made the abovementioned Temporary Traffic Order under Sections 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of Mill Lane (D3772) Byfleet as extends from the eastern boundary of “Manor Farm” as the road heads eastbound towards the end of the road.
There is no alternative route for this closure.
This Order is required to enabl e O2 to facilitate the installation and removal of a trackway for telecoms maintenance and associated works. These works are anticipated to be carried out over two phases during the 12-month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 14 September 2026 between the hours of 8.00am and 6.00pm. The first phase is anticipated to start on 14 September 2026 for 2 days. The second phase is anticipated to start on 7 October 2026 for 1 day. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for emergency services, pedestrians, cyclists and equestrians will be maintained at all times. Access for residents will be maintained, although there may be delays.
Dated 4 September 2026
Authorising Officer: Lloyd Allen Assistant Director – Network Management Highways, Transport and Network Management Enquiries to: – Traffic Regulation Orders Team Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey GU4 7BQ Tel: 0300 200 1003

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Woking News & Mail directly at:

publicnotices@tindlenews.co.uk

01252 725224

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association