Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Aberdeenshire, A952 Cortes - Temporary Road Closure, to allow for the proposed works.

AB43Published 01/09/26
The Scotsman • 

What is happening?

ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL

A952 - TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE

“The Aberdeenshire Council (A952 Cortes - 07.09.26) (Temporary Closure to Vehicular Traffic) Order, 2026” has been made under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act, 1984.

The order will operate on 07.09.26 for 12 days and will prohibit any person from driving on the A952 Cortes, from the A90 to the U25B. Works will take place during this period for 5 days, weather permitting. Access will be provided for emergency and vehicles requiring access to properties but may be subject to delay until the road is cleared to allow safe passage through the event.

The temporary restriction is necessary in the interests of public safety owing to resurfacing works. An alternative route is available via the A90, A950 and vice versa. Any queries should be directed to Lisa Mair on 01467 539751. Head of Legal and People,

Woodhill House, Westburn Road, Aberdeen, AB16 5GB

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact The Scotsman directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association