Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Blackwood - Temporary Road Restrictions Due To Essential Drainage Works

NP12Published 28/08/26
South Wales Argus • 

What is happening?

CYNGOR BWRDEISTREF SIROL CAERFFILI

CAERPHILLY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL

Y LÔN RHWNG GORDON ROAD A CORONATION ROAD, COED DUON

GORCHYMYN GWAHARDD GYRRU AC ATAL TRAFFIG UNFFORDD DROS DRO 2026

HYSBYSIR drwy hyn fod Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, wrth weithredu ei bwerau o dan Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 (fel y’i diwygiwyd), yn bwriadu, mewn nid llai na saith diwrnod o ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad hwn, gwneud Gorchymyn a fydd â’r effaith o wahardd cerbydau rhag mynd ar hyd y ffyrdd canlynol ac atal traffig unffordd dros dro:

Lôn y tu ôl i eiddo rhif 1-3 Fairfield Close, o’r gyffordd â’r lôn y tu ôl i eiddo odrifau Lilian Road, Coed Duon (sy’n gwasanaethu Mayhill Bungalows) i ffin ddwyreiniol eiddo rhif 72 Coronation Road.

Lôn fynediad i’r garejys y tu ôl i rifau 66-72 Coronation Road.

Bydd y gorchymyn traffig unffordd yn y lôn y tu ôl i eiddo odrifau Lilian Road yn cael ei atal yn ystod y gwaith.

Disgwylir i’r Gorchymyn arfaethedig gychwyn ar 4 Medi 2026 am gyfnod nid yn fwy na deunaw mis neu nes bod y gwaith wedi ei gwblhau, p’un bynnag sydd gynharaf. Disgwylir i’r gwaith gael ei gwblhau erbyn 20 Tachwedd 2026.

Bydd mynediad ar gael i gerddwyr ac i gerbydau’r gwasanaethau brys. Bydd mynediad i’r garejys yn cael ei ailsefydlu cyn gynted ag y bydd gwaith yn caniatáu.

Mae llwybrau amgen ar hyd Gordon Road, Coronation Road, lon ddwyreiniol Coronation Road a Mayhill Bungalows.

Y rheswm dros wneud y Gorchymyn yw caniatáu gwaith draenio hanfodol sy’n gysylltiedig â’r datblygiad tai newydd.

Mae angen y gorchymyn ar Kingfisher Developments (Wales) Ltd.

Gellir cael rhagor o wybodaeth drwy john@kingfisherwales.co.uk neu 01446 795161 yn ystod oriau swyddfa arferol.

Dyddiad: 28 Awst 2026

Clive Campbell, Cyfarwyddwr Gwasanaethau Isadeiledd a Gwastraff, Ty Penallta, Parc Tredomen Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7PG

LANE BETWEEN GORDON ROAD AND CORONATION ROAD BLACKWOOD

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF DRIVING AND SUSPENSION OF ONE-WAY ORDER 2026

NOTICE is hereby given that Caerphilly County Borough Council in exercise of its powers under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) intends in not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from proceeding along and suspend the one-way traffic order:

Lane to the rear of properties 1-3 Fairfield Close from its junction with the lane to the rear of odd number properties of Lilian Road, Blackwood (that serves Mayhill Bungalows) to the eastern boundary of property number 72 Coronation Road.

Access lane to the garages to the rear of property numbers 66-72 Coronation Road.

The one-way traffic order in the lane to the rear of odd numbered properties of Lilian Road will be suspended for the duration of the works.

The proposed Order is expected to commence on 4th September 2026 for a period not exceeding eighteen months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier. It is anticipated the works will be complete by 20th November 2026.

Access for pedestrians and emergency service vehicles will be maintained. Access to garages will be reestablished as soon as works allow.

Alternative routes are via Gordon Road, Coronation Road, Coronation Road, East Lane and Mayhill Bungalows.

The reason for making the Order is to allow for essential drainage works associated with the new housing development.

The order is required by Kingfisher Developments (Wales) Ltd.

Further information can be obtained via 01446 795161 or on john@kingfisherwales.co.uk during normal office hours.

Dated: 28th August 2026

Clive Campbell, Director of Infrastructure and Waste Services, Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7PG

How long will it take?

Planned start

4-Sept-2026

Estimated end

20-Nov-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South Wales Argus directly at:

eastwalesclassifieds@localiq.co.uk

01633 777285

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association