Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Worcestershire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works

WR13Published 28/08/26
Malvern Gazette • 

What is happening?

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

PUBLIC NOTICE

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984

(Link Footpath F60251 Pickersleigh Road & Link Footpath F60252 Lower Wilton Road & Link Footpath F60177 Elmley Close, Malvern) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of

1. Link Footpath F60251 Pickersleigh Rd (side No 366) from its junction with Link Footpath F60252 Lower Wilton Rd (btw No 28/32) to its junction with Link Footpath F60177 Elmley Cl (btw No 17/18).

2. Link Footpath F60252 Lower Wilton Rd (btw No 28/32) from its junction with Link Footpath F60251 Pickersleigh Rd (side No 366) to its junction with U63254 Lower Wilton Rd.

3. Link Footpath F60177 Elmley Cl (btw No 17/18) from its junction with F60251 Pickersleigh Rd (side No 366) to its junction with U63249 Elmley Cl.

Reason: Footway Reconstruction by WCC.

Alternative route: Link Footpath F60252 Lower Wilton Rd, U63253 Wilton Rd, B4211 Barnards Green Rd, B4208 Pickersleigh Rd, U63248 Cotswold Rd, U63249 Elmley Cl and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 6 Months. Anticipated duration: 14 days between 1 September 2026 and 18 September 2026.

(C2210 Berrow) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of C2210 Berrow from its junction with B4208 Berrow for a distance of 175 metres in an easterly direction.

Reason: Pole replacement by BT.

Alternative route: B4208 Berrow, A438 Berrow, C2210 Berrow (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day. Commencing: 4 September 2026.

(C2245 Hopton Lane, Alfrick) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of C2245 Hopton Ln from its junction with C2245 Hopton Ln for a distance of 120 metres in an easterly direction.

Reason: Utility work by STW.

Alternative route: C2065 Hopton Ln to Brockamin, C2065 Brockamin, C2065 Brockamin to A4103 Bransford, C2064 Suckley Rd, C2064 Smith End Green, C2064 Ashfields, C2245 Hopton Ln (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day. Commencing: 3 September 2026.

(C2065 Brockamin, Leigh) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of C2065 Brockamin from its junction with U62232 Brockamin Ln to its junction with C2065 Brockamin to A4103 Bransford.

Reason: Pole replacement by Openreach.

Alternative route: C2065 Brockamin to A4103 Bransford, C2064 Suckley Rd, C2064 Ashfields, C2245 Hopton Ln, C2065 Hopton Ln to Brockamin and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day. Commencing: 4 September 2026.

(C2232 Graham Road, Malvern) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of C2232 Graham Rd from its junction with U63202 Broads Bank to its junction with B4211 Church St.

Reason: New customer connection by STW.

Alternative route: C2232 Graham Rd (part), A449 Worcester Rd, A449 Belle Vue Terrace, B4211 Church St and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day. Commencing: 20 September 2026.

(U61400 Netherley Lane, Berrow) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of U61400 Netherley Ln from its junction with C2210 Berrow for a distance of 295 metres in a southerly direction.

Reason: Replacement of pole by Openreach.

Alternative route: C2219 Pendock, B4208 Pendock, B4208 Berrow, C2210 Berrow U61400 Netherley Ln (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day. Commencing: 25 September 2026.

(U63114 Clarence Road/U63113 Albert Road South, Malvern) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of:

1 – U63114 Clarence Rd from its junction with U63111 Priory Rd to its junction with U63116 Imperial Rd.

2 – U63113 Albert Rd South from its junction with U63111 Woodshears Rd to its junction with C2215 Avenue Rd.

Reason: New/replacement gas main by Cadent.

Alternative route: Diversion Closure 1: U63111 Priory Rd, C2215 Avenue Rd, U63115 Tibberton Rd and vice versa. Diversion Closure 2: U63111 Woodshears Rd, U63111 Priory Rd, C2215 Avenue Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 35 days (24hrs). Commencing: 1 September 2026.

EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)

(Footpath MV-717 and Bridleway MV-769, Malvern) (Temporary Closure Order) 2026

Order made: To close Footpath MV-717 and Bridleway MV-769 from its junction with U63110 St. Andrews Rd (Grid Ref: 378177 244651) to its junction with B4208 Poolbrook Rd and U63138 Hayes Bank Rd (Grid Ref: 378823 244450).

The Order has been made to facilitate plant and vehicle movement for carriageway works.

Exemptions: To permit access to any land or premises having a frontage to the highway affected where there is no other form of access; and to allow the necessary works to be undertaken.

Alternative route: No alternative route for Bridleway MV-769. Footpath MV-717 diversion: Poolbrook Rd, Peachfield Rd, St. Andrews Rd and vice versa.

The proposed Order will continue in force for a period not exceeding 6 months or until the works which it is proposed to be carried out have been completed, whichever is the earlier. However, it is anticipated that the Order will only be operative for 6 months commencing on 31 August 2026.

(Church Road, Malvern) (No Stopping on School Keep Clear Markings) Order 2026

On 13 August 2026 Worcestershire County Council made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit stopping at any time on School Keep Clear Markings on the following length of road in Malvern:-

Church Road, Malvern (south side): from a point opposite its junction with Goodwood Road for a distance of 20.7m in an easterly direction and 5.5m in a westerly direction.

The Order will contain exemptions to allow parking/access for certain purposes.

The Order will come into operation on 3 September 2026.

Documents in relation to this Order can be downloaded at Malvern Hills Public Notice page; or copies supplied by emailing roadtrafficregs@worcestershire.gov.uk; or writing to me at County Hall.

The validity of the Council’s powers in making the Order or this exercise of them may be questioned by application to the High Court within 6 weeks from the date on which the Order was made.

THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law, (Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP

28 August 2026

www.worcestershire.gov.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Malvern Gazette directly at:

ms.pn@localiq.co.uk

01905 748300

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association