Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Surrey County Council - Multiple temporary restrictions
What is happening?
THE SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL
A287 Firgrove Hill, Farnham
Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026
On 2 September 2026 Surrey County Council made the above mentioned Temporary Traffic Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles, including cyclists, from entering or proceeding in that length of A287 Firgrove Hill, Farnham which extends from its junction with Abbey Street to its junction with Old Farnham Lane. This Order is required to enable Surrey County Council to carry out carriageway dressing/pre-patching works and/or major maintenance works, which is anticipated to be completed as soon as possible within the 18 month period of operation of this Order which will commence on 3 September 2026. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. In the event that it is necessary to restrict any access at any time under Section 3 of the Act, the road can only be closed for a maximum of 8 hours in any 24-hour period. Any vehicle found to be obstructing the highway during these works will be removed to a suitable location outside the limits of the works after all reasonable methods have been undertaken to identify and contact the vehicle’s owner. Access to premises within the affected length of road, including access for emergency service vehicles to these properties, will be maintained when safe to do so and if necessary via the signed diversion route. Access for pedestrians will be permitted by the gatemen when safe to do so. Access for cyclists will not be maintained and will be required to follow the signed diversion route/directed by the gatemen on-site. Alternative Route 1 – A287 Bridge Square, A287 Longbridge, A287 Downing Street, A287 The Borough, A287 South Street, B3001 South Street, B3001 Station Hill, C28 Tilford Road and C122 Great Austins. Alternative Route 2 – C122 Great Austins, C28 Tilford Road, B3001 Station Hill, B3001 South Street, B287 Union Road, A287 Longbridge and A287 Bridge Square.
Dated 3 September 2026
Authorising Officer: Lloyd Allen Assistant Director – Network Management Highways, Transport and Network Management Enquiries to: – Traffic Regulation Orders Team Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey GU4 7BQ Tel: 0300 200 1003
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Section 14(1)&(2)
Public Bridleway No. 143 (Farnham)
Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026
The Surrey County Council Public Bridleway No. 143 (Farnham) Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026 was made on the grounds of public safety due to damage to the road caused by badger activity. The Order came into operation on 11 March 2026. It was due to expire on 11 September 2026 but has now been continued in force by the Secretary of State for Transport until 11 September 2027 or until the completion of the works, whichever is earlier.
The Order as continued prohibits all traffic on foot or by any other means from entering or proceeding in that length of Public Bridleway 143 Farnham from grid ref: 483144 148857 to point grid ref: 483268 148977.
The prohibition described above will only be operative while the County Council, or an authorised person acting on its behalf, displays signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2002 (S.I. 2002 No. 3113) prohibiting the said movements. Access to properties will not be affected.
There is no alternative route via public rights of way.
Dated: 03 September 2026
Lucy Monie, Director – Highways, Transport and Network Management Enquiries to: Countryside Access Team, Surrey County Council, Whitebeam Lodge, Merrow Depot, Merrow Lane, Guildford, GU4 7BQ Tel: 0300 200 1003 or email: rightsofway@surreycc.gov.uk
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Farnham Herald series directly at: